Beacon Hill’s historic village vibe offers 1.61% vacancy, $3,846 median rent, and scarce multifamily supply—key 2026 investor metrics.
Written BySamuel Al-Harbi
PublishedSeptember 24, 2026
UpdatedNovember 1, 2026
Sam Al-Harbi, REALTOR® · Candor Investment Group powered by eXp Realty · MA Salesperson Lic. #9589109. I own three properties in Massachusetts and help buyers, sellers and investors run the numbers on multifamily and small commercial property across Greater Boston, the Merrimack Valley and Central Mass. Serving Boston, Fitchburg, Worcester, Waltham, Lowell, Norwood, Burlington, Framingham and Newton, MA. License #9589109.
Beacon Hill isn't a cash flow market. It's a capital preservation market with a rental income component bolted on. Run the numbers on a duplex or fourplex here expecting a 7 percent cap rate and you'll be disappointed, and probably outbid. What you get instead is near-zero structural vacancy, rent stability, and an irreplaceable asset with a 200-year track record of holding value. Whether that trade makes sense comes down to your cost of capital and your hold period. Nothing else.
What follows is the analysis run the way I run it for clients: acquisition basis against real rents, what the zoning and historic overlay actually permit, and where the spread between distressed and stabilized product sits right now.
What Do Beacon Hill Multi-Family Cash Flow Numbers Actually Look Like in 2026?
Beacon Hill multi-family trades at roughly $920 per square foot, with a median list price near $4.3M, against a neighborhood median rent of $3,846 a month. At those inputs, unlevered yields land at or below the Boston-wide 5.6 percent cap rate benchmark, and levered cash-on-cash is negative to break-even at current debt costs unless you're buying well below ask or adding units.
Figures describe housing stock and transactions, not the people who live in an area. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Here's where the neighborhood sits as of this month.
Beacon Hill Investor Market Snapshot — September 2026
Headline investor metrics for Beacon Hill show an ultra-premium, low-inventory market: only a handful of multi-family listings, high average price per square foot, elevated days on market, and a citywide multifamily cap-rate benchmark of 5.6%.
One: inventory is effectively nonexistent. Three active multi-family listings across a 105-acre neighborhood of roughly 9,000 residents. You don't shop Beacon Hill multi-family. You wait for a specific building to hit the market, then decide fast.
Two: 73 average days on market tells you pricing is aspirational. In a genuinely tight market with real competition at asking, DOM compresses. Seventy-three days on a three-property sample means sellers are anchored to peak-cycle expectations while buyers run their numbers against 2026 debt costs. That gap is where your leverage lives.
Three: the cap rate math is unforgiving. The Boston size-weighted average cap rate sat at 5.6% in Q1 2026. Beacon Hill trades tighter than the metro because of the location premium: walkable urban assets in Boston command roughly a 47% rental rate premium over drivable suburban product, per the Foot Traffic Ahead framework. But the acquisition premium is steeper than the rent premium. That's the structural problem in one sentence.
How Do Beacon Hill Rents Pencil Against a $4M Acquisition Basis?
Rent is the numerator, and it's been moving the right way.
Beacon Hill Median Rent Momentum
Median rent climbed from $3,566 in Q1 2025 to $3,846 in Q1 2026, a 7.9% year-over-year increase that supports the income-growth thesis for well-located rental assets.
Median rent climbed from $3,566 in Q1 2025 to $3,846 in Q1 2026, a 7.9% year-over-year increase that supports the income-growth thesis for well-located rental assets.
Median rent went from $3,566 to $3,846 year-over-year: a 7.9% increase, or $280 per door per month. On an eight-unit building, that's $26,880 in annualized NOI growth for free. The income-growth thesis is real.
But run the numbers on the actual unit mix, not the median.
2026 Average Rent by Unit Size
Current average rents increase meaningfully with unit size, with 3-bedroom apartments averaging $4,828 per month. This helps investors evaluate rent-roll upside by bedroom mix.
Current average rents increase meaningfully with unit size, with 3-bedroom apartments averaging $4,828 per month. This helps investors evaluate rent-roll upside by bedroom mix.
Average rents by size in 2026: studios at $2,367, one-bedrooms at $2,897, two-bedrooms at $3,634, three-bedrooms at $4,828. Three-bedrooms posted the strongest year-over-year growth at +6.67%; one-bedrooms came in at +3.50%.
Now run a live one. Take 14-16 Derne Street at $4,295,000 for 4,888 square feet, 8 bedrooms across 4 baths. Call it four two-bedroom units at the neighborhood average of $3,634: $174,432 in gross annual rent. Gross Rent Multiplier: 24.6x. Apply a 35% expense load (Beacon Hill operating costs are elevated: historic-district maintenance, older mechanicals, Boston's residential tax levy climbing 13% this cycle, or roughly $780 on an average bill), and you land around $113,000 NOI. Call it a 2.6% cap rate on the ask.
That deal doesn't work at list. It works at a meaningfully lower basis, or with a different unit mix, or as a condo conversion. Those are the options.
2 Derne Street at $3,299,000 and 4,241 square feet is the more interesting number: $778/sq ft, well under the neighborhood average.
Active Beacon Hill Multi-Family Listings: Price vs. Size
Individual listing data shows the scarcity and premium pricing of Beacon Hill multi-family opportunities, with larger assets commanding prices from roughly $3.3M to $6.85M.
14-16 Derne Street
2 Derne Street
130 Myrtle St
Individual listing data shows the scarcity and premium pricing of Beacon Hill multi-family opportunities, with larger assets commanding prices from roughly $3.3M to $6.85M.
Does Beacon Hill's Vacancy Profile Justify the Low Yield?
This is the honest counterargument, and it's a decent one.
Beacon Hill's real-time vacancy rate sits at 1.61%. That's up sharply from 0.40% in May 2025 on a percentage basis, but the absolute number is what matters: 1.6% vacancy means you plan for 2% vacancy loss instead of the 6-8% you'd model in a softer submarket. Greater Boston's overall vacancy is 6.4%, with a year-end forecast of 6.5%. The neighborhood runs at a quarter of the metro rate.
Real-time availability is 6.69%, up 47% year-over-year. Worth watching: rising availability precedes rising vacancy. Even so, a median rent of $3,846 reflects pricing power most Boston submarkets don't have. Verify any rent comp against actual signed leases, not aggregator averages.
One datapoint says the landlord's negotiating position has weakened: in May 2025, only 21.73% of Beacon Hill landlords paid any portion of the broker's fee. By May 2026, 50.54% were paying, with 58.97% covering the full fee. That's a real, unbudgeted expense line (roughly one month's rent per turn) and it's a leading indicator of softening tenant demand. Model it. Most listing pro formas don't.
Context from the broader metro:
Boston Multifamily Supply and Demand Balance
Boston added substantially more units than it absorbed in 2025, with 6,500 new deliveries versus 3,800 units of net absorption. For investors, this frames near-term rent-growth expectations and lease-up risk.
Boston added substantially more units than it absorbed in 2025, with 6,500 new deliveries versus 3,800 units of net absorption. For investors, this frames near-term rent-growth expectations and lease-up risk.
Boston delivered 6,500 units in 2025 against 3,800 units of net absorption. Effective rent growth was -1.9% in 2025, forecast at +1.3% for 2026. Deliveries drop to roughly 3,700 units in 2026, which should rebalance things. But the near-term supply overhang is real, and it caps how aggressive you can be on rent growth assumptions.
Beacon Hill is partially insulated, because nobody is delivering new supply inside a historic district. That's the moat. There is no pipeline. It's worth something, and it's exactly why the cap rate compresses here.
What Are the Zoning and ADU Development Opportunities in Beacon Hill?
Beacon Hill sits inside the Historic Beacon Hill District, where the Beacon Hill Architectural Commission reviews exterior work visible from a public way. The state's by-right ADU rule does not apply in Boston, because Boston's zoning comes from its own state law. Boston's own rule allows an owner-occupant of a one-, two- or three-family home to add one internal ADU as-of-right, using only the existing building footprint, with no added square footage and no exterior alterations. Except in parts of Mattapan, Boston's zoning does not allow an attached or detached ADU without special zoning approval, and the owner may need a variance from the Zoning Board of Appeal. Condominiums and LLCs are not eligible. The state's half-mile transit parking waiver does not apply in Boston either, so check the parcel's zoning for parking. In practice it is severely constrained here. Your density strategy is internal: basement and attic conversions and unit subdivision, not detached construction.
Separate what state law permits from what you can actually get approved on Mount Vernon Street.
What Does Boston's Zoning Framework Allow for Multi-Family Expansion in Beacon Hill?
Boston's residential districts run R1 (single-family) through R2/R3 (multi-family) and R4/R5 (high-density). The dimensional standards that matter:
Data Table
Subdistrict
Max FAR
Side Setback
Rear Setback
2F-5000 (Two-Family)
0.8
5 ft
20 ft
3F-5000 (Three-Family)
1.0
5 ft
20 ft
MFR (Multi-Family)
1.0–2.0
10 ft
20 ft
Rowhouse/Townhouse
n/a
0 ft (party wall)
15–20 ft
Beacon Hill's stock is almost entirely rowhouse typology: 0-foot side setbacks, party walls, zero side yard. That single line kills the detached ADU strategy before you start. There's no side yard to build in. Rear yards, where they exist, are postage stamps, usually already occupied by the rear ell of the building.
In a historic district, as-of-right under city zoning does not exempt you from Beacon Hill Architectural Commission design review, and exterior alterations visible from a public way get scrutinized aggressively. Add 30 to 60 days for historic review on top of everything else.
What Is the Realistic ROI on a Beacon Hill Basement or Attic Conversion?
This is where the actual opportunity sits.
Beacon Hill townhouses routinely have garden-level and sub-grade space serving as storage, mechanical, or a poorly finished "family room." Converting that into a legal, separately-metered studio or one-bedroom is the highest-ROI move available in this neighborhood.
The math:
•Target rent: $2,367 (studio) to $2,897 (one-bedroom) per month
•Annualized gross: $28,400 to $34,760
•At a 5.6% cap rate, stabilized NOI of ~$20,000 creates roughly $357,000 in value
•Construction cost: Basement conversions in Boston's older housing stock are expensive. Egress windows or a separate entry, ceiling height remediation, waterproofing, full mechanical and electrical separation, fire separation to code
Permit fees are minor. Plan check runs $500–$3,000, building permits $2,000–$8,000, based on construction value. Boston charges no impact fees and no school fees on ADUs. Genuinely favorable.
The cost is in construction and time. Residential plan review runs 10–20 business days. A ZBA hearing, if you need relief, adds 4–8 weeks just to get on the calendar. Boston Planning Department Small Project Review: triggered at 15–20 units or 20,000–100,000 sq ft: won't apply to most Beacon Hill projects, which is good, because that process runs 2–4 months.
Budget 9–14 months from purchase-and-sale to certificate of occupancy on a basement unit. Carry cost during that window is your real risk, not the hard construction number.
What About Flood Risk on Beacon Hill's Flat of the Hill?
Plan for it. The Flat of the Hill sits low and close to the Charles. Climate Ready Boston's Coastal Flood Resilience Overlay District uses a 40-inch sea level rise projection to 2070 and regulates within the 1% annual chance flood zone. If your target falls inside CFROD, ground-floor and basement unit creation gets substantially harder and more expensive: elevated mechanicals, flood-resistant materials, possibly an outright prohibition on habitable sub-grade space.
Pull the flood determination before you commit to a basement conversion thesis. I've watched that assumption blow up a deal at the eleventh hour.
How Wide Is the Fixer-Upper Spread in Beacon Hill, and Does BRRRR Work Here?
The spread between unrenovated and turnkey Beacon Hill product runs roughly $500 to $900 per square foot. That's a large number in dollars, but a thin percentage margin once you count historic-district renovation costs. BRRRR in the classic sense (refinancing out 100% of your capital) is very difficult here because acquisition basis is too high relative to achievable rents. This is a forced-appreciation market, not a forced-cash-flow market.
What Is the Actual Price Delta Between Distressed and Stabilized Beacon Hill Product?
Start with sub-neighborhood pricing variance, because that's where the spread lives:
Data Table
Sub-District
Price Per Sq Ft
Louisburg Square (townhouses)
$2,000–$3,500+
The Front Slope / South Slope
$1,400–$2,500+
The Flat of the Hill
$1,100–$1,800+
The North Slope
$850–$1,300
The North Slope is value-add territory. It trades at roughly 40–60% of Front Slope pricing per foot. Same neighborhood, same historic district, same walk to Charles Street, materially different basis.
Against that, the active multi-family listings average $920.47/sq ft: squarely in North Slope territory. Neighborhood-wide average residential price per square foot is $1,357, with condos averaging $1,263/sq ft and top-of-market product clearing $2,500+/sq ft.
That gap (roughly $920/sq ft acquisition into a $1,263–$1,357/sq ft stabilized condo market) is the entire value-add thesis here: a $340–$440 per square foot gross spread. On a 4,241 sq ft building like 2 Derne Street, that's $1.4M to $1.9M of gross spread before renovation cost.
What Does It Actually Cost to Renovate in Beacon Hill?
This is where out-of-market investors get hurt. Beacon Hill renovation is not Worcester renovation.
What drives cost up:
•Beacon Hill Architectural Commission review on anything exterior-facing that is visible from a public way: windows, doors, roof profiles, railings. Historically appropriate replacement windows cost multiples of standard units.
•No vehicle access or staging area. Charles Street and the side streets are narrow, permitted, and congested. Material delivery and debris removal are slow and expensive. A dumpster permit on a Beacon Hill street is a project unto itself.
•Structural surprises. Nineteenth-century brick bearing walls, knob-and-tube remnants, undersized services, foundations that predate modern waterproofing.
•Systems separation. Going from a rooming-house or single-meter configuration to legally separated units means new services, new panels, often a new gas or electric meter bank, plus utility connection costs and coordination lead times.
Budget gut renovation here at a premium to Boston-average pricing, and carry contingency at the high end of normal. Ten percent is not enough on a 150-year-old Beacon Hill structure. Run 20%.
Where Does the Beacon Hill Rent Premium Come From Post-Renovation?
Ranked by return on incremental dollar:
1. Unit count, not unit quality. Adding a legal unit beats making three existing units nicer. A new studio at $2,367/month adds roughly $357,000 in capitalized value at a 5.6% cap. No cosmetic upgrade comes close.
2. Bedroom count optimization. Three-bedroom units average $4,828: $1,194 more per month than a two-bedroom, and they posted the strongest rent growth at +6.67%. If a floor plan supports a third bedroom inside the existing envelope, that's the cheapest NOI in the building.
3. In-unit laundry. In a neighborhood where basement space is scarce and common laundry is often nonexistent in small buildings, in-unit washer/dryer is a genuine rent driver and a leasing-velocity driver. It cuts days-vacant, which matters more than the rent bump.
4. Energy retrofits. The building stock is thermally terrible. Heating costs are significant, and if you're paying heat as owner, envelope and mechanical upgrades hit your expense line directly. Mass Save incentives apply. Model it as expense reduction, not a rent increase: that's where the return actually is.
5. Cosmetics. Kitchens and baths matter, but Class A product in Boston is posting only 1.3% asking rent growth versus 0.5% for Class B/C. The luxury premium isn't expanding quickly right now. Don't over-improve.
Does the BRRRR Model Actually Work in Beacon Hill?
Rarely, in its pure form.
BRRRR requires ARV × 75% LTV ≥ purchase price + renovation cost. With acquisition at $920/sq ft and stabilized value around $1,357/sq ft, you have roughly a 47.5% gross value lift over basis before renovation. Deduct a realistic historic-district gut renovation and 12 months of carry, and you're typically leaving 15–30% of your capital in the deal.
That's not a failure. It's just not BRRRR. It's a value-add equity strategy with a partial capital return, and it should be modeled and communicated that way to any capital partner.
Where the strategy does work cleanly:
•Condo conversion. Buying multi-family at $920/sq ft and selling individual units into a stabilized condo market averaging $1,263/sq ft is the strongest exit in this neighborhood. Demand for finished Beacon Hill product at the top of the market is deep, and the buyer pool for individual units is far wider than the pool for a whole building.
•Deep discount acquisitions. With 73 average days on market and three competing listings, an all-cash or fast-close buyer has genuine leverage on a property that's been sitting. The seller has no comparable alternative buyer waiting.
What Risks Should Be In Your Beacon Hill Model?
Three items I insist on pricing explicitly.
Property taxes. Boston residential assessed values grew 9% while commercial values fell 6%, shifting levy burden onto residential. Average residential tax bills are projected up 13% this cycle, and bills are up 34% cumulatively since 2023. Escalate taxes well above CPI in your 10-year model, or your terminal value is wrong.
Broker fee shift. Landlord-paid fees went from 21.73% to 50.54% of the market in twelve months. That's roughly a month of rent per turnover now landing on the owner. On a high-turnover unit mix, it's a real 2–4% NOI haircut.
Liquidity. Transaction volume in a 105-acre neighborhood is thin by definition, and multi-family is a three-listing market. Product here averages 73 days on market, which tells you buyers are running their numbers carefully rather than chasing. Exit timing isn't guaranteed: model a multi-month marketing period, not a fast clearing sale.
What Is the Bottom Line for Beacon Hill Investors?
Beacon Hill is a low-yield, low-volatility, high-basis market. It doesn't compete with Worcester, Lowell, or Fitchburg on cash-on-cash return, and it never will. What it offers is a supply-constrained asset in a district where new construction is structurally prohibited, a 1.61% vacancy rate, 7.9% trailing rent growth, and a liquid luxury exit market.
Deals that work here have one of three characteristics:
1. A basis well below the $920/sq ft neighborhood average: typically North Slope product with deferred maintenance
2. Unlockable density: legal unit addition in basement, attic, or rear ell space
3. A condo conversion exit into a $1,263/sq ft stabilized market
Without one of those, the numbers don't clear a bar you'd accept anywhere else. Put the money elsewhere.
If you're evaluating a specific building, bring me the address and the seller's rent roll. I'll pull the actual comps, rebuild the expense side from real numbers instead of the listing sheet, and we'll see whether it clears your hurdle rate. Sometimes the answer is no. That's a useful answer too.
Tools, not advice: this guide walks through the process many Massachusetts investors use to run their own numbers on a property, using many of the same tools and steps successful Massachusetts investors rely on. Every cap rate, yield, ROI and value-creation figure above is an illustrative estimate built on the stated assumptions and the dated third-party sources cited in this article. It is not an appraisal, a guarantee of rent, income, appreciation or return, and not investment, financial, tax, or legal advice. Zoning, tax and legal information in this guide is general and current as of September 2026. Confirm specifics with the local Building or Inspectional Services Department and consult your own CPA and attorney before relying on it. Run your own numbers on the Investment Calculator and verify every figure independently.
Is Beacon Hill in Boston, MA a good place for larger, multi-bedroom rental units?
Beacon Hill supports strong pricing for larger units. Three-bedroom rentals average $4,828 per month and posted the strongest year-over-year rent growth at 6.67%, making bedroom-count optimization one of the clearest income strategies for investors.
Are Beacon Hill condos in Boston, MA expensive compared with multifamily buildings?
Beacon Hill condos average about $1,263 per square foot, while the neighborhood’s average residential price is about $1,357 per square foot. Active multifamily listings average roughly $920 per square foot, which creates a potential value-add spread when buildings can be renovated or converted into stabilized condo product.
What do townhomes cost in Beacon Hill, Boston, MA?
Beacon Hill townhome pricing varies sharply by subarea. Louisburg Square townhouses trade around $2,000 to $3,500+ per square foot, while Front Slope and South Slope properties range from about $1,400 to $2,500+ per square foot.
Is Beacon Hill in Boston, MA affordable for renters?
Beacon Hill is a high-cost rental market. Median rent is $3,846 per month, with studios averaging $2,367, one-bedrooms averaging $2,897, two-bedrooms averaging $3,634, and three-bedrooms averaging $4,828.
How walkable is Beacon Hill in Boston, MA for tenants and condo buyers?
Beacon Hill is a walkable urban Boston neighborhood, and that location premium is a major driver of demand. Walkable urban assets in Boston command roughly a 47% rental rate premium over drivable suburban product.
What should investors know about schools when buying in Beacon Hill, Boston, MA?
School ratings are not part of the Beacon Hill investment numbers here. Check school assignment with Boston Public Schools directly, and confirm rents against actual signed leases, especially for three-bedroom units.
Are HOA costs available for Beacon Hill condos in Boston, MA?
Specific HOA fee benchmarks are not provided for Beacon Hill condos. Investors should model condo economics using the known price basis (about $1,263 per square foot for condos) and separately verify building-level HOA fees, reserves, and maintenance obligations before acquisition.
Is Beacon Hill in Boston, MA a low-vacancy rental market?
Yes. Beacon Hill’s real-time vacancy rate is 1.61%, far below Greater Boston’s 6.4% overall vacancy rate. That low vacancy supports rent stability, although availability has risen to 6.69% and landlord-paid broker fees have become more common.
Why work with Sam Al-Harbi in Beacon Hill, Boston?
Sam Al-Harbi, REALTOR® · Candor Investment Group powered by eXp Realty · MA Salesperson Lic. #9589109. Call (978) 267-7409 or send a message through the contact page.