Fitchburg, MA Multi-Family Investment Outlook: Cash Flow, ADUs, and Value-Add Spreads
Explore Fitchburg's Main Street investor vibe: $555K median multifamily, $1,850 average rent, 4.9 months supply, commuter rail upside.
Written BySamuel Al-Harbi
PublishedSeptember 24, 2026
UpdatedOctober 26, 2026
Sam Al-Harbi, REALTOR® · Candor Investment Group powered by eXp Realty · MA Salesperson Lic. #9589109. I own three properties in Massachusetts and help buyers, sellers and investors run the numbers on multifamily and small commercial property across Greater Boston, the Merrimack Valley and Central Mass. Serving Boston, Fitchburg, Worcester, Waltham, Lowell, Norwood, Burlington, Framingham and Newton, MA. License #9589109.
Fitchburg, MA
Region
In August 2026, the median sale price for homes in Fitchburg, MA was $415,000, down 1.8% from a year earlier.
Market at a glanceAll home types · as of July 2026
Median days on market
27 days
Months of supply
5.7
Homes sold in July
47
Active listings
219
Fitchburg is one of the last Massachusetts markets inside commuter rail reach of Boston where a 2-4 unit building can still pencil to positive leveraged cash flow at today's debt costs. That doesn't make it easy. It makes it possible, which is more than you can say for most of the Route 128 belt. What follows is the math, not a sales pitch.
Figures describe housing stock and transactions, not the people who live in an area. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Headline investor metrics for Fitchburg as of late summer/September 2026, combining mixed units that should be read as a dashboard rather than a single-axis chart.
What Are Multi-Family Cap Rates and Cash Flow Like in Fitchburg, MA?
Multi-family in Fitchburg trades at a median sold price of $555,000 with a median 28 days on market and 4.9 months of supply as of July 2026 (MLSPIN). Against market rents in the $1,800–$2,100 per-unit range, that puts realistic gross yields on a stabilized three-family in the 11–13% range and unlevered cap rates in the mid-5s to low-6s after honest expense loads.
Start with the acquisition side. As of July 2026, MLSPIN data shows the following for Fitchburg:
•Multi-family: median sold $555,000, 28 days on market, 4.9 months of supply, 34 active listings, 6 closed sales
•Single-family: median sold $445,000, 26 days, 3.9 months supply, 132 active listings
•Condo/townhouse: median sold $357,000, 62 days, 11.4 months supply
•All types: median sold $440,000, 27 days, 5.7 months supply
(One housekeeping note: the snapshot chart above shows a citywide median sold price of $403,500 from a realtor.com series: a different dataset than the MLSPIN $440,000 all-types figure, not a contradiction.)
Fitchburg Median Sold Price by Property Segment
Multi-family properties command the highest median sold price among tracked segments, while condos show a lower price point but much higher months of supply in the underlying market data.
Multi-family properties command the highest median sold price among tracked segments, while condos show a lower price point but much higher months of supply in the underlying market data.
Two things jump off that table. Multi-family is the most expensive segment in the city, which tells you investors are bidding against each other rather than against owner-occupants. And at 4.9 months of supply with only 34 active listings and 6 closed sales in the month, this is a thin, illiquid segment. Six trades. You're not going to build a comp set of twenty identical three-deckers here. The numbers have to be built bottom-up, not comp-driven.
What Rents Can You Actually Expect in Fitchburg, MA?
Rent-side fundamentals have improved materially. Average apartment rent in Fitchburg hit $1,850 as of July 2026, up 5.2% year over year. More importantly, Fitchburg crossed above the national average somewhere around late 2024 after sitting below it through 2023.
Average Apartment Rent Trend: Fitchburg vs National
Fitchburg rents moved from below the national average in late 2023 to above it by 2026, signaling improving rent-side fundamentals for income investors.
Fitchburg
National
Fitchburg rents moved from below the national average in late 2023 to above it by 2026, signaling improving rent-side fundamentals for income investors.
That crossover is the whole thesis: Worcester County acquisition pricing paired with rent growth that has outrun the national index for two straight years.
HUD fair-market rent benchmarks set the rent ceiling for voucher-eligible units:
Rent Benchmarks by Bedroom Count
Bedroom-level rent benchmarks highlight the spread investors can underwrite when evaluating larger-unit or multi-family layouts in Fitchburg.
Bedroom-level rent benchmarks highlight the spread investors can underwrite when evaluating larger-unit or multi-family layouts in Fitchburg.
Here's what I actually model on a Fitchburg three-family:
Data Table
Line Item
Assumption
Gross scheduled rent (3 × 2BR)
~$5,400–$5,700/mo
Vacancy
4–5% (rental vacancy rate is 3.2%)
Taxes
City rate is $13.30 per $1,000 assessed
Insurance
Budget high: pre-1940 wood frame, three-deckers
Water/sewer
Almost always owner-paid on older stock
Maintenance + capex reserve
12–15% combined on 1900-era buildings
Management
8% if you're not self-managing
Run that and a $555,000 building at market rent produces a gross rent multiplier of roughly 8.1x. Respectable. The damage comes from the 7.047% thirty-year fixed rate in the current snapshot. At 25% down on $555,000 you're financing roughly $416,000, and debt service alone eats the majority of net operating income. The deals that work at today's rates are bought below median, bought with deferred maintenance discounts, or bought with seller financing.
Does Fitchburg State University Stabilize Vacancy for Fitchburg, MA Landlords?
Yes, but not the way most investors assume. The university doesn't create premium rents. It creates absorption. Fitchburg's rental vacancy rate sits at 3.2%, and 44% of housing units are renter-occupied: 7,375 renter households against 9,270 owner-occupied. Two-bedroom units are the deepest pool at 2,940 renter-occupied units, with three-bedrooms at 1,783.
The constraint is income. So realistic 2BR and 3BR rents are bounded by local incomes and by HUD fair-market rent levels. Plan accordingly. The FMR schedule at $2,044 for a 2BR and $2,658 for a 3BR isn't incidental: for units leased through the Housing Choice Voucher program, the HUD schedule sets the rent ceiling.
Commuter rail matters at the margin. Fitchburg Station , the Fitchburg line terminus, supports a Boston-commuter tenant segment that pays above local median. But only 226 Fitchburg renters use public transit to get to work versus 5,165 who drive alone. Proximity to the station is a modest rent premium, not a thesis. Don't overpay for it.
What Do Fitchburg, MA Zoning Rules Allow for ADUs and Added Density?
Fitchburg's Residential C (RC) district is the workhorse zone for multi-family investors, and Massachusetts' Affordable Homes Act now permits a single ADU by right on single-family lots statewide, which means the highest-ROI density strategy in Fitchburg is usually adding a legal fourth unit or ADU to an existing three-family parcel, not ground-up construction.
Here's the arbitrage. A four-unit building at 70 Myrtle Ave is listed at $635,000: $144.19/sqft across 4,404 sqft, eight bedrooms, four full baths, zoned RC, assessed at $522,000, taxed at $7,052, with stated potential monthly rental income of $7,000. That's $84,000 a year against a $635,000 ask: a 7.6x GRM and a price per door around $159,000. That's a tighter multiple than the 8.1x implied by the $555,000 median three-family above, not a looser one.
Now look at what else is on the parcel. An unfinished basement, six off-street parking spaces on a 0.09-acre lot, and a 1-car garage. Three separate unit-creation candidates sitting on land that's already carrying the tax bill.
What Does Adding an ADU Actually Cost vs. Return in Fitchburg, MA?
The math on a basement or attic conversion in Fitchburg's older stock:
Costs to model (don't skip any of these):
•Egress: a below-grade unit needs code-compliant egress. Window well excavation on a 1900-era foundation is not a $3,000 item.
•Ceiling height: many Fitchburg basements sit under the minimum habitable height. If you have to underpin or dig, the project dies economically.
•Separate utility service or sub-metering, plus connection fees to the city
•Fire separation and sprinklering triggers once you cross unit-count thresholds
•Off-street parking requirements, which in high-density urban zones can be the binding constraint on a 0.09-acre lot
•Permitting timeline: assume months, not weeks, and carry the hold cost in your model
The return side: a legal 1BR ADU renting at or near the $1,597 FMR benchmark adds roughly $19,200 in gross annual rent. At a 6% cap, that's about $320,000 of value creation before expenses: call it $180,000–$220,000 of realistic value-add after a 30–35% expense load. Deliver the unit for $120,000–$160,000 all-in and the spread is real. If the basement needs structural work, it isn't.
The discipline is simple: price the conversion before you bid on the building, not after. I've watched too many investors buy the "ADU potential" narrative at full price and then discover the ceiling height kills it.
Is Downtown Redevelopment Changing the Density Calculus in Fitchburg, MA?
Yes, and it's the most underweighted variable in most Fitchburg pro formas.
707 Main St. Downtown Mixed-Use Development
A downtown revitalization project anchored by Fitchburg State and GFI Partners, relevant to investors watching housing supply, foot traffic, and Main Street redevelopment momentum.
Location707 Main St., Fitchburg
Development TypeMixed-use (Multi-family, market-rate housing, retail, and restaurant)
A mixed-use development anchored by Fitchburg State and GFI Partners breaking ground on Main Street in spring 2026 cuts both ways. It adds market-rate supply, a headwind on rent growth in the immediate downtown radius. It also adds foot traffic, retail, and institutional capital commitment, a tailwind on exit cap rates over a 5-7 year hold.
Buying within walking distance of Main Street? Model both: flat-to-modest rent growth in years 1-3 during absorption, with a cap rate compression assumption at exit. Buying in the outer neighborhoods? You get the secondhand benefit without the direct supply competition.
What Is the Fixer-Upper Spread on Fitchburg, MA Multi-Family?
The spread between an unrenovated C-class three-family and a stabilized B-class asset in Fitchburg runs roughly $100,000–$175,000 on a $500,000–$650,000 basis, but lead paint abatement and 1900-era mechanical systems consume a large share of it. The BRRRR math works here; it works with less margin for error than investors coming from Worcester or Lowell expect.
What Does the Price Delta Between Distressed and Turn-Key Actually Look Like in Fitchburg, MA?
The comparable set around 70 Myrtle Ave shows the top of the market for renovated and semi-renovated multi-family: $665,000 (40 Edwards St), $675,000 (62-A/D Grove Street), $640,000 (74 Snow St.), $625,000 (381 Summer Street), $599,900 (115 Beech). Against a $555,000 median sold price, asking prices for product the market considers investment-grade cluster in the low-to-mid $600s.
Note also that 70 Myrtle has already taken a 9.27% price reduction and remains active. Sellers in this segment are testing pricing and getting corrected. That's a negotiating posture, not a market panic: with 4.9 months of supply, multi-family is balanced, not distressed.
The C-class end of the spectrum: vacant units, knob-and-tube, single-pane windows, failed roof, active lead hazard. Trades meaningfully below the median. That's where the spread lives.
What Are Realistic Renovation Costs on Fitchburg, MA's Older Housing Stock?
The housing stock is the central risk factor. 71.5% of Fitchburg housing was built before 1970, only 9.5% since 2000, and the median year built is 1950. On the rental side specifically, 3,170 renter-occupied units were built 1939 or earlier: the single largest cohort by a wide margin.
What that means in a rehab budget:
•Lead paint abatement (pre-1978): Massachusetts Lead Law requires full deleading for any unit housing a child under six. Budget it as a hard line item, not a contingency. It's the single most common reason a Fitchburg BRRRR busts its budget.
•Knob-and-tube and undersized panels: full rewire on a three-family is a five-figure item per unit.
•Heating systems: many three-deckers still run a single boiler with owner-paid heat. Converting to separate systems is capital-intensive, but it transforms both the expense ratio and the exit valuation.
•Kitchens and baths: the functional obsolescence is real. Tenant-grade turnover finishes are the right spec: this is not a market that pays for quartz.
•Knuckle costs: roof, windows, and asbestos siding on a 1900-era building.
Electricity at 30.5¢/kWh and natural gas at $25.10/MCF at the state level make separately-metered, tenant-paid utilities a material NOI swing. If you're buying a building with owner-paid utilities, the cost to separate them is often the highest-ROI dollar in the entire rehab budget.
Does the BRRRR Refinance Math Work at Current Rates in Fitchburg, MA?
Conditionally. Here's the constraint chain:
1. ARV is capped by the comp set. Renovated comps cluster in the $600,000–$675,000 ask range. If your all-in basis (purchase plus rehab plus carry) exceeds roughly $500,000 on a three-family, you're refinancing into a thin equity position.
2. Appraisal on multi-family is income-driven. A local commercial lender sizes the loan on NOI and a market cap rate, not to your renovated-kitchen photos. Your rent roll at stabilization determines the refi proceeds. Your finish level doesn't.
3. Debt cost is the binding variable. At 7.047% on a thirty-year fixed, every $10,000 of additional loan proceeds costs roughly $800/year in debt service. Pulling 100% of your capital out will frequently push the deal to negative cash flow. Leaving 15–20% in is usually the correct answer.
Apply the 75% LTV rule of thumb: to fully recycle capital on a building that appraises at $650,000 stabilized, your all-in basis needs to be at or under $487,500. That's achievable in Fitchburg. It requires buying a C-class building in the low-$400s and executing a rehab under $80,000: tight with lead abatement on a three-family, but not impossible.
What Are the Real Risks on Fitchburg, MA Value-Add Deals?
•Lead compliance is non-negotiable. Massachusetts liability on lead exposure is strict. You don't manage this risk with disclosure language.
•Tenant income ceiling. Rents crossed the national average only in late 2024, so rent growth has a real ceiling regardless of what the rent index says. Class-A finishes in a Class-C submarket don't get paid for.
•Segment illiquidity. Six multi-family closings in July. If your exit strategy requires selling quickly, price that risk in.
•Flood zone exposure. Portions of the city sit in FEMA flood zone A06 with a high flood risk designation. Pull the flood determination before you're under agreement, not after: flood insurance can swing your expense line by thousands per year.
•Insurance and capex on 1900-era wood frame. Budget 12–15% for maintenance and reserves combined. Anyone showing you a 5% maintenance line on a 125-year-old three-decker is selling, not modeling.
Is Fitchburg, MA Multi-Family Worth Buying Right Now?
Fitchburg works for a specific investor profile: someone buying below the $555,000 median, executing a real rehab, separating utilities, and holding for cash flow with a secondary bet on downtown redevelopment compressing exit caps. It doesn't work for someone paying list price on a stabilized building at 7.047% debt and hoping appreciation covers the gap. Five-year appreciation has run +33.3%, but the one-year figure is +1.5%. The appreciation trade already happened.
The edge here is operational, not directional. Buy the problem building, fix the expense structure, and let the 5.2% rent growth do the rest.
Bring me a deal and we'll model it line by line: market rents, real operating expenses, the lead abatement quote, and the cash-on-cash that actually results. If it doesn't work, I'll tell you it doesn't work.
Tools, not advice: this guide walks through the process many Massachusetts investors use to run their own numbers on a property, using many of the same tools and steps successful Massachusetts investors rely on. Every cap rate, yield, ROI and value-creation figure above is an illustrative estimate built on the stated assumptions and the dated third-party sources cited in this article. It is not an appraisal, a guarantee of rent, income, appreciation or return, and not investment, financial, tax, or legal advice. Zoning, tax and legal information in this guide is general and current as of September 2026. Confirm specifics with the local Building or Inspectional Services Department and consult your own CPA and attorney before relying on it. Run your own numbers on the Investment Calculator and verify every figure independently.
Local Spots & Favorites
Fitchburg Market Statistics
Median sale price, days on market, and closed sales by property type.
In August 2026, the median sale price for homes in Fitchburg, MA was $415,000, down 1.8% from a year earlier.
Is Fitchburg, MA affordable for real estate investors compared with other Massachusetts commuter markets?
Fitchburg, MA remains one of the few Massachusetts markets within commuter rail distance of Boston where 2-4 unit buildings can still pencil to possible positive leveraged cash flow. As of July 2026, multi-family properties had a median sold price of $555,000, while all property types had a median sold price of $440,000.
What are condo and townhome prices like in Fitchburg, MA?
As of July 2026, Fitchburg, MA condos and townhomes had a median sold price of $357,000. This segment had 62 median days on market and 11.4 months of supply, making it slower-moving than single-family and multi-family inventory.
How strong is rental demand in Fitchburg, MA for larger units?
Fitchburg, MA has a rental vacancy rate of 3.2%, with 44% of housing units renter-occupied. Two-bedroom rentals are the deepest renter pool, with 2,940 renter-occupied units, followed by 1,783 three-bedroom renter-occupied units.
How does Fitchburg State University affect rentals in Fitchburg, MA?
Fitchburg State University supports absorption more than premium rents. The university helps stabilize demand, but realistic rent estimates still depend on the rent level the local market actually clears, not the index.
Is Fitchburg, MA a commuter-friendly market for Boston renters?
Fitchburg Station is the terminus of the Fitchburg commuter rail line and supports a Boston-commuter tenant segment. However, only 226 Fitchburg renters use public transit to get to work, compared with 5,165 who drive alone, so station proximity is a modest rent premium rather than the core investment thesis.
What should investors know about Fitchburg, MA's older housing stock?
Fitchburg, MA has an older housing stock, with 71.5% of housing built before 1970 and a median year built of 1950. For pre-1978 rental units, Massachusetts Lead Law requires full deleading when a child under six lives in the unit, making lead compliance a major cost item to plan for.
Is there room for rent growth in Fitchburg, MA?
Average apartment rent in Fitchburg, MA was $1,850 as of July 2026, up 5.2% year over year, and only crossed the national average in late 2024. Treat further growth as a stated assumption, not a given.
What are the main cost risks for Fitchburg, MA multi-family buyers?
Key cost risks include lead paint abatement, old electrical systems, owner-paid utilities, insurance on pre-1940 wood-frame buildings, and maintenance reserves for 1900-era properties. Investors commonly budget 12–15% combined for maintenance and capital reserves on older Fitchburg multi-family assets.
How long does it take to sell a home in Fitchburg, MA?
As of July 2026, homes in Fitchburg, MA sold in a median of 27 days on market (all home types, MLS data). Price, condition and the time of year move that number for any one home.
Is Fitchburg, MA a seller's market right now?
As of July 2026, Fitchburg, MA had 5.7 months of supply. Under about 4 months of supply is generally a seller's market, 4 to 6 balanced and over 6 a buyer's market, which made Fitchburg, MA a balanced market as of July 2026.
What is my Fitchburg, MA home worth?
Start with the free home value estimate on this site, then Sam Al-Harbi can prepare a detailed pricing analysis from recent sales in Fitchburg, MA.
Why work with Sam Al-Harbi in Fitchburg, MA?
Sam Al-Harbi, REALTOR® · Candor Investment Group powered by eXp Realty · MA Salesperson Lic. #9589109. Call (978) 267-7409 or send a message through the contact page.