November 7, 2026

Charlestown Multi-Family Investor Outlook: Rents, Cap Rates, Zoning, and Value-Add Spreads

Charlestown’s harbor-adjacent vibe pairs 0.43% vacancy, 7.21% rent growth, Orange Line access, and scarce multifamily supply.

Samuel Al-Harbi
Written BySamuel Al-Harbi
PublishedSeptember 24, 2026
UpdatedNovember 7, 2026

Sam Al-Harbi, REALTOR® · Candor Investment Group powered by eXp Realty · MA Salesperson Lic. #9589109. I own three properties in Massachusetts and help buyers, sellers and investors run the numbers on multifamily and small commercial property across Greater Boston, the Merrimack Valley and Central Mass. Serving Boston, Fitchburg, Worcester, Waltham, Lowell, Norwood, Burlington, Framingham and Newton, MA. License #9589109.

Charlestown is a low-vacancy, high-basis submarket. Great for rent growth. Terrible for going-in yield. Run the numbers here expecting Worcester or Lowell cap rates, and you simply won't get a deal done. Model it as a long-hold appreciation and rent-growth investment, with a renovation component funding your equity, and the math starts to work.
Here's the breakdown.

What Do Cash Flow and Cap Rates Actually Look Like for Charlestown Multi-Family?

Charlestown multi-family trades in the 4.5%–5.5% cap rate band on stabilized income, which means most 2–4 unit deals do not cash flow meaningfully at current debt costs without a value-add component or significant equity. Rent growth, not going-in yield, is what compensates the investor here.
Start with acquisition. Charlestown pricing sits well above the Boston citywide condo average, and the neighborhood is reliably competitive: homes move fast and frequently clear asking.
Figures describe housing stock and transactions, not the people who live in an area. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Charlestown Investor Snapshot: Pricing, Velocity & Rent Momentum

Headline investor metrics point to a high-price, competitive Charlestown market with strong rent growth and very low rental vacancy—useful for underwriting both resale pressure and lease-up risk.

For-Sale Market

Median Sale Price$1,181,930
Median Sale Price YoY Change+12.6%
Median Days on Market19
Sale-to-List Price100.5%

Rental Market

Charlestown Average Rent$3,911
Boston Citywide Average Rent$3,432
Year-over-Year Increase+7.21%
Real-Time Vacancy Rate (RTVR)0.43%
Multi-family inventory here is genuinely scarce. Historic rowhouses dominate the housing stock, and most of the 2–4 unit product that once existed has already been condo-converted. That's exactly why the condo market is deep and the multi-family market is thin. Realistic acquisition costs for an intact 2–4 unit building run roughly $1.2M to $2.2M, depending on unit count, condition, and whether the seller has already papered the condo docs.

What Do Charlestown Rent Numbers Support?

Charlestown's average rent of $3,911 runs roughly 14% above the Boston citywide average of $3,432, with +7.21% year-over-year growth and a real-time vacancy rate of 0.43%. That vacancy figure is the single most important number on this page. At sub-1% vacancy, you're not weighing lease-up risk. You're deciding how hard you can push rents at turnover.

Average Rent by Unit Size: 2026 vs 2025

Two-bedroom rentals show the strongest year-over-year rent expansion, making mid-sized units a notable target for investors seeking income growth.

1 Bedroom

2 Bedroom

3 Bedroom

4 Bedroom

Two-bedroom rentals show the strongest year-over-year rent expansion, making mid-sized units a notable target for investors seeking income growth.
SeriesLabelValue
1 Bedroom2026 Average Rent$2,743
1 Bedroom2025 Average Rent$2,714
2 Bedroom2026 Average Rent$3,825
2 Bedroom2025 Average Rent$3,411
3 Bedroom2026 Average Rent$4,033
3 Bedroom2025 Average Rent$3,798
4 Bedroom2026 Average Rent$4,965
4 Bedroom2025 Average Rent$4,962
The two-bedroom is the workhorse. Average 2BR rent moved from $3,411 to $3,825, a +12.14% gain: the strongest of any unit size. Three-bedrooms grew +6.19% to $4,033. One-bedrooms were essentially flat at +1.07%, and four-bedrooms barely registered at +0.06%. The signal is clear: mid-sized units hold the pricing power. A triple-decker of 2BR units outperforms the same square footage configured as 1BRs or oversized 4BRs.

What Does a Real Charlestown Three-Family Model Look Like?

Take a three-family at $1.6M with three renovated 2BR units:
•Gross annual rent: 3 × $3,825 × 12 = $137,700
•Gross Rent Multiplier: $1.6M ÷ $137,700 = 11.6x
•Vacancy at 3% (conservative against a 0.43% real-time rate): –$4,131
•Operating expenses (taxes, insurance, water/sewer, common utilities, maintenance, management, capex reserve) at 35% of EGI: –$46,749
•NOI: ≈ $86,800
•Cap rate on purchase: 5.4%
Now layer on debt. At 25% down ($400,000) against a $1.2M loan at 7.18% (Freddie Mac's 30-year average, November 5, 2026), 30-year amortization, annual debt service lands around $97,600. Coverage sits below 1.0. Cash flow is negative on a purely stabilized, market-rate basis.
The implications:
1. You need more equity. At 40% down, the loan drops to $960,000 and debt service to roughly $78,000. Cash-on-cash turns positive but thin: call it 1.4% on $640,000 deployed. That's not a yield investment. That's capital preservation with rent-growth optionality attached. 2. You need below-market rents at acquisition. A building with legacy tenants 20%–30% under market is the only reliable way to manufacture a spread in this submarket. Buy the in-place NOI, not the pro forma. 3. You need the appreciation thesis to hold. The neighborhood has posted strong price growth, and Charlestown condos price meaningfully below Back Bay, Beacon Hill, and Seaport on both median price and price per square foot. The relative-value argument is real.

Boston Condo Pricing Benchmarks by Neighborhood

Charlestown condos price below Back Bay, Beacon Hill, and Seaport on both median price and average price per square foot, which may appeal to investors seeking relative value near core Boston demand drivers.

Charlestown (02129)

Back Bay (02116)

Beacon Hill (02108)

Seaport (02210)

Charlestown condos price below Back Bay, Beacon Hill, and Seaport on both median price and average price per square foot, which may appeal to investors seeking relative value near core Boston demand drivers.
SeriesLabelValue
Charlestown (02129)Median Price$949,000
Charlestown (02129)Avg PSF$883
Back Bay (02116)Median Price$1,465,000
Back Bay (02116)Avg PSF$1,596
Beacon Hill (02108)Median Price$1,155,000
Beacon Hill (02108)Avg PSF$1,324
Seaport (02210)Median Price$1,380,000
Seaport (02210)Avg PSF$1,481
At $883 average PSF versus $1,596 in Back Bay and $1,481 in Seaport, Charlestown is the discount entry into a transit-connected, harbor-adjacent Boston neighborhood. That gap is the appreciation thesis, expressed in a single number.

Is the Short-Term Rental Angle Worth Modeling in Charlestown?

Not as a main assumption in your numbers. Boston's short-term rental registration regime effectively eliminates non-owner-occupied STR operation, which is why active listings contracted -32.6% year over year.

Short-Term Rental YoY Performance Signals

Charlestown’s short-term rental market shows a sharp revenue gain despite fewer active listings and lower ADR, suggesting occupancy and supply compression are driving performance.

Charlestown’s short-term rental market shows a sharp revenue gain despite fewer active listings and lower ADR, suggesting occupancy and supply compression are driving performance.
SeriesLabelValue
YoY Change (Aug 2025 - Aug 2026)Active Listings Growth-32.6%
YoY Change (Aug 2025 - Aug 2026)Annual Revenue Growth+61.6%
YoY Change (Aug 2025 - Aug 2026)Occupancy Growth+11.2%
YoY Change (Aug 2025 - Aug 2026)Average Daily Rate Growth-21.5%
YoY Change (Aug 2025 - Aug 2026)RevPAR Growth-2.9%
Source:AirDNA
Annual revenue per listing grew +61.6% and occupancy +11.2%, but average daily rate fell -21.5% and RevPAR dropped -2.9%. Revenue growth is coming from supply compression and occupancy, not pricing power. When the per-night rate is falling and revenue per available night is falling alongside it, you're buying into a shrinking, regulation-constrained pool: not a durable income stream to set against a long-term 2BR lease at $3,825/month that carries none of the regulatory exposure or turnover cost. Model long-term rents. Treat any STR income as a bonus you probably can't legally capture.

What Are the ADU and Expansion Opportunities in Charlestown Zoning?

Boston's own ADU rule applies in Charlestown, and Charlestown's Article 62 zoning overlay, six Neighborhood Design Overlay Districts, and seven National Register districts mean most projects are constrained by design review rather than by the ADU rule itself. The opportunity is real but narrow, and it's concentrated in basement and rear-lot conversions rather than vertical additions.

What Does Boston's ADU Rule Allow in Charlestown?

The state's by-right ADU rule does not apply in Boston, because Boston's zoning comes from its own state law. Boston's own rule allows an owner-occupant of a one-, two- or three-family home to add one internal ADU as-of-right, using only the existing building footprint, with no added square footage and no exterior alterations. Except in parts of Mattapan, Boston's zoning does not allow an attached or detached ADU without special zoning approval, and the owner may need a variance from the Zoning Board of Appeal. Condominiums and LLCs are not eligible. The state's half-mile transit parking waiver does not apply in Boston either, so check the parcel's zoning for parking. Anything outside the existing building also faces Charlestown's Article 62 rules.

Where Do FAR and Setbacks Actually Bind in Charlestown?

Charlestown rowhouses are typically built lot-line to lot-line with minimal or zero side setbacks. The practical consequences:
•Lateral expansion is off the table on most rowhouse lots. There's no side yard to build into.
•Rear additions are the most common viable path, constrained by rear setback and lot coverage limits under Article 62.
•Vertical additions run into height limits and, in the overlay districts, design review over roofline and streetwall consistency.
•Basement conversions are the highest-probability ADU option. You already have the footprint. Your issues are ceiling height for egress compliance, moisture management, and (importantly in this neighborhood) flood exposure.
That last point deserves real attention in your numbers. Charlestown carries a Major flood factor with 15% of properties at risk, and Navy Yard resilience modeling projects up to three feet of flooding in a 100-year storm event by 2050. A below-grade ADU in the lower elevations near the waterfront is an insurance and long-term-value problem, not just a construction problem. Pull the flood map before you pull the permit.

How Hard Is Charlestown's Historic Review Process?

Harder than the ADU rule alone would suggest. This is where first-time Charlestown investors consistently blow their timelines.
Charlestown contains seven National Register districts: Bunker Hill Monument, Monument Square, Town Hill, Boston Naval Shipyard, Charlestown Heights, Middlesex Canal, and the Terminal Storage Warehouse districts. Layered on top are six Neighborhood Design Overlay Districts: Town Hill, Monument Square, Breed's Hill, Union Street, Salem Hill/Bunker Hill East, and Bunker Hill West/Middlesex Canal.
Practical process notes:
•Article 85 demolition delay review triggers on any building 50 or more years old, which describes most of the multi-family stock you'd actually want to buy. Add months to a gut-rehab schedule.
•Long-form permits take roughly one week to reach a plan reviewer and about three weeks for reviewer response. Short-form permits process in an hour or longer in person.
•The Charlestown Preservation Society Design Review Committee typically meets monthly at 7:30 p.m. in the basement meeting room of the Mary Colbert Apartments, 20 Devens Street (the fourth Monday of the month from January through April, the third Monday after that). Check the Society's website for the current date before you go. Community meetings aren't legally binding, but walking into ZBA without having engaged the neighborhood is a reliable way to lose. Front-load this.
Rule of thumb: if your project touches the exterior in an NDOD, add six months to your timeline plus a contingency line for design revisions. If your project is fully interior: basement ADU, unit reconfiguration, systems replacement: you're largely outside the design review gauntlet and your schedule risk drops substantially.

Does the Rutherford Avenue Project Change the Charlestown Calculus?

It changes the long-term thesis for properties north and west of Thompson Square. Not the near-term one.
$200+ millionPublic Investment Value

Rutherford Avenue Redesign: Infrastructure Catalyst

A major transportation and public-realm initiative could reshape connectivity around Sullivan Square and Charlestown, with meaningful implications for adjacent development sites and long-term neighborhood accessibility.

Total Funding at Risk$198 million
Current 5-Year Capital Plan Budget$45.6 million
Publicly-owned Land Footprint25 acres
Current Roadway Width10-lane-wide
Current Design Phase25%
Next Design Phase50%
The project contemplates $200+ million in public investment across a 25-acre publicly-owned footprint, converting a 10-lane-wide roadway into a surface boulevard. It sits at 25% design today, with 50% as the next milestone, and $198 million in funding exposed to deadline risk against a current five-year capital plan allocation of $45.6 million.
Translation for an investor: real catalyst, real execution risk. Properties fronting or adjacent to the Rutherford corridor and Sullivan Square trade at a discount to the Monument Square core today specifically because of the highway-scale infrastructure. If the redesign gets funded and built, that discount compresses. If funding lapses, you own a discounted asset on a highway. Size the position accordingly: don't pay for the catalyst before it's funded.

What Is the 'Fixer-Upper' Spread on Charlestown Multi-Family?

Unrenovated Charlestown multi-family typically trades at a 15%–25% discount to comparable stabilized product, and renovation costs on historic brick and wood-frame rowhouses run $250–$400 per square foot. The spread is real but thin. It rewards operators who can actually manage construction and punishes anyone who bases their numbers on a listing-sheet rehab budget.

How Big Is the Charlestown Discount?

At $883 average PSF for renovated Charlestown product, a 15%–25% discount puts unrenovated stock in the $660–$750 PSF range. On a 3,000 SF three-family, that's roughly a $400,000 to $670,000 discount to stabilized value.
The discount widens with:
•Deferred systems. Knob-and-tube wiring, oil heat, cast-iron waste stacks, original single-glazed windows: each one pulls the number down hard.
•Non-conforming legal status. A building operating as four units with a three-unit certificate of occupancy is a legal problem, not a construction problem, and it prices accordingly.
•Occupied units with legacy tenants. This cuts both ways. Below-market tenants create room to raise rents, but they also constrain your construction sequencing and, under Massachusetts relocation requirements, your budget.
The discount narrows sharply on any building in a walkable Monument Square or Town Hill location with intact original detail. Those sell to owner-occupant renovators who'll pay well above investor math. You're not competing with other investors on those properties. You're competing with an end user carrying a construction loan and an emotional attachment to the fireplace mantel.

What Are Realistic Charlestown Renovation Costs?

Charlestown construction costs run above the Greater Boston average for three specific reasons: constrained site access on narrow streets, historic material matching requirements in the overlay districts, and the age of the underlying structures.
Working ranges I'd use:
•Cosmetic refresh (paint, flooring, kitchen/bath surfaces, light fixtures): $80–$140/SF
•Moderate gut (full kitchen/bath replacement, electrical, plumbing, HVAC, drywall): $200–$275/SF
•Full gut to studs (structural, systems, envelope, egress compliance, historic-compliant windows): $300–$400/SF
•Basement ADU conversion (underpinning or slab lowering for ceiling height, egress window or bulkhead, waterproofing, full fit-out): $180,000–$300,000 for a 600–800 SF unit
Add a 15%–20% contingency on any pre-1900 structure. You will find something behind the plaster. On the historic stock in this neighborhood, that contingency gets spent more often than not.
Line items specific to Charlestown that first-timers miss:
•Historic-compliant window replacement in an NDOD can run 2–3x standard vinyl replacement cost
•Article 85 demolition delay carrying costs if you trigger review
•Street access and staging: many Charlestown streets can't accommodate a dumpster and a delivery truck at the same time; expect premium pricing from subs who know this
•Lead paint deleading: the state's lead law applies to pre-1978 units, and owners cannot refuse to rent because of lead paint.

What Does the Charlestown Equity Capture Math Look Like?

Model a three-family gut-rehab. Note this is a different, larger building than the $1.6M stabilized three-family modeled earlier: 3,000 SF of renovated space rather than an already-stabilized asset: so don't compare the two line for line.
Data Table
Line ItemAmount
Purchase price (3,000 SF at ~$700 PSF)$2,100,000
Renovation (3,000 SF at $250 PSF)$750,000
Contingency (15%)$112,500
Carrying costs (9 months, debt + taxes + insurance)$135,000
Soft costs (permits, architect, legal, design review)$90,000
All-in basis$3,187,500
All-in PSF$1,063
That basis sits above the neighborhood's $883 average PSF. On a straight condo-conversion exit, this deal loses money.
It only works if one of three things is true:
1. You buy materially below $700 PSF: an estate sale, a deferred-maintenance owner, an off-market transaction. At $550 PSF acquisition, your all-in basis drops to roughly $913 PSF and you have a workable margin. 2. You self-perform or have a genuine GC relationship, cutting rehab to $180–$200 PSF on the same $2,100,000 purchase still leaves an all-in basis of roughly $955–$1,005 PSF, which isn't enough on its own. Pair that construction cost with a $600 PSF acquisition and the all-in basis falls to roughly $855–$905 PSF. That clears. 3. You hold and refinance rather than sell, but only if the stabilized rent roll is scaled to this building. Three renovated 2BR units at market produce $137,700 gross and $86,800 NOI, which at a 5.0% exit cap supports roughly $1.74M of value. Barely half the $3,187,500 basis above. To make the refi path work on a 3,000 SF asset, you need a rent roll on the order of $300,000 gross and NOI near $190,000, meaning more units, or materially larger units, than the three-2BR configuration. Work out the unit mix first. The refinance only returns equity if stabilized value clears your basis.
The honest conclusion: the Charlestown fixer-upper spread is not a flipper's market. Basis compression is too tight and construction costs too high for reliable flip margins. It's a BRRRR market for operators who can buy off-market, control construction cost, and hold through a refinance. Everyone else is better served buying stabilized product with below-market rents and executing on turnover.

What Should Investors Conclude About Charlestown Multi-Family?

Three numbers define this submarket:
•0.43% real-time vacancy: demand risk is effectively zero
•+7.21% year-over-year rent growth, and +12.14% on two-bedrooms: income growth is the return driver
•4.5%–5.5% cap rates against debt above 7%: the loan rate sits above the cap rate at standard LTVs
Charlestown doesn't pay you to own it in year one. It pays you in years three through ten, through rent growth on a scarce, supply-constrained asset in a neighborhood priced 40%+ below Back Bay and Seaport on a per-square-foot basis, with a $200+ million infrastructure catalyst sitting in the design pipeline.
Plan for it that way. Size your equity to survive negative leverage. Target below-market rent rolls or genuine value-add. Model it for day-one cash flow and you'll spend a year writing offers that never get accepted.
If you want to model a specific building: actual rent roll, actual expenses, actual debt terms. That's a conversation worth having before you write an offer, not after.
Tools, not advice: this guide walks through the process many Massachusetts investors use to run their own numbers on a property, using many of the same tools and steps successful Massachusetts investors rely on. Every cap rate, yield, ROI and value-creation figure above is an illustrative estimate built on the stated assumptions and the dated third-party sources cited in this article. It is not an appraisal, a guarantee of rent, income, appreciation or return, and not investment, financial, tax, or legal advice. Zoning, tax and legal information in this guide is general and current as of September 2026. Confirm specifics with the local Building or Inspectional Services Department and consult your own CPA and attorney before relying on it. Run your own numbers on the Investment Calculator and verify every figure independently.

Local Spots & Favorites

Homes for Sale in Charlestown

Explore active listings in the neighborhood.

Property at 39 Sullivan Street #1, Boston, MA 02129
1 / 23
Active
Open

$865,000

39 Sullivan Street #1, Boston, MA 02129

2 bds
|
2 ba
|
974 sqft
MLS® 73598805Condominium
Gibson Sotheby's International Realty - Nancy Roth
Property at 2 Coral Place, Boston, MA 02129
1 / 38
Active
Open

$1,174,000

2 Coral Place, Boston, MA 02129

3 bds
|
3.5 ba
|
1152 sqft
MLS® 73598977Single Family Residence
ERA Key Realty Services- Milf - Donna Arthur
Property at 308 Bunker Hill St #2, Boston, MA 02129
1 / 25
Active
Open

$1,150,000

308 Bunker Hill St #2, Boston, MA 02129

2 bds
|
2.5 ba
|
1149 sqft
MLS® 73590807Condominium
Griffin Realty Group - John Griffin

About Charlestown

Is Charlestown in Boston, MA a good market for condo or townhome investment?
Charlestown is a supply-constrained, high-basis Boston submarket where historic rowhouses dominate the housing stock and the condo market is deeper than the multi-family market. Many former 2–4 unit buildings have already been condo-converted, which keeps intact multi-family inventory scarce.
How affordable is Charlestown, Boston, MA compared with Back Bay or Seaport?
Charlestown trades at a meaningful relative discount to Boston’s highest-priced neighborhoods. Average pricing is about $883 per square foot, compared with $1,596 in Back Bay and $1,481 in Seaport, making it a lower-cost entry point into a transit-connected, harbor-adjacent Boston neighborhood.
What are rents like for multi-bedroom units in Charlestown, Boston, MA?
Charlestown’s average rent is $3,911, about 14% above the Boston citywide average of $3,432. Two-bedroom units are the strongest rental segment, with average rent rising 12.14% year over year to $3,825, while three-bedroom units average $4,033 after 6.19% annual growth.
Is Charlestown, Boston, MA easy to commute from by public transportation?
Charlestown has strong transit access through Community College station on the Orange Line, the 92/93 bus corridor, and the Navy Yard ferry. Nearly the entire neighborhood sits within a half-mile of one of these transit options.
Are multi-family homes easy to buy in Charlestown, Boston, MA?
No. Multi-family inventory in Charlestown is genuinely scarce because historic rowhouses dominate the neighborhood and many 2–4 unit properties have already been converted into condos. Realistic acquisition costs for intact 2–4 unit buildings generally run from about $1.2 million to $2.2 million, depending on unit count, condition, and condo documentation.
What should investors know about HOA and condo-conversion dynamics in Charlestown, Boston, MA?
Charlestown has a deep condo market because much of the former small multi-family stock has already been condo-converted. For investors, whether a seller has already completed condo documents can materially affect acquisition strategy, exit options, and the feasibility of a condo-conversion plan.
Can owners add an ADU in Charlestown, Boston, MA?
The state's by-right ADU rule does not apply in Boston, because Boston's zoning comes from its own state law. Boston's own rule allows an owner-occupant of a one-, two- or three-family home to add one internal ADU as-of-right, using only the existing building footprint, with no added square footage and no exterior alterations. Except in parts of Mattapan, Boston's zoning does not allow an attached or detached ADU without special zoning approval, and the owner may need a variance from the Zoning Board of Appeal. Condominiums and LLCs are not eligible. The state's half-mile transit parking waiver does not apply in Boston either, so check the parcel's zoning for parking. Article 62 zoning, Neighborhood Design Overlay Districts and historic review can still constrain projects.
What property risks matter for owners and investors in Charlestown, Boston, MA?
Charlestown has a Major flood factor, with 15% of properties at risk. Navy Yard resilience modeling projects up to three feet of flooding in a 100-year storm by 2050. Older housing stock also means renovation considerations: Article 85 demolition-delay review on buildings 50 years or older, and lead paint deleading, because the state's lead law applies to pre-1978 units.
Why work with Sam Al-Harbi in Charlestown, Boston?
Sam Al-Harbi, REALTOR® · Candor Investment Group powered by eXp Realty · MA Salesperson Lic. #9589109. Call (978) 267-7409 or send a message through the contact page.
Samuel Al-Harbi

Samuel Al-Harbi

eXp Realty

Interested in Boston, MA?

Whether you're buying or selling, I can help you navigate this market.

Or fastest response