November 7, 2026

North End Investor Outlook: Cash Flow, ADU Potential, and Value-Add Spreads

Explore North End’s historic urban-village vibe: $3,685 average rents, 99 Walk Score, tight supply, ADU rules, and value-add investor spreads.

Samuel Al-Harbi
Written BySamuel Al-Harbi
PublishedSeptember 24, 2026
UpdatedNovember 7, 2026

Sam Al-Harbi, REALTOR® · Candor Investment Group powered by eXp Realty · MA Salesperson Lic. #9589109. I own three properties in Massachusetts and help buyers, sellers and investors run the numbers on multifamily and small commercial property across Greater Boston, the Merrimack Valley and Central Mass. Serving Boston, Fitchburg, Worcester, Waltham, Lowell, Norwood, Burlington, Framingham and Newton, MA. License #9589109.

There aren't many Boston submarkets where you can pencil out near-zero structural vacancy and still watch a leveraged acquisition fall apart on paper. The North End is one of them. Exceptional demand sitting on top of a high basis: that tension is the entire thesis here. What follows is where the numbers land as of September 2026, and where whatever spread remains is actually hiding.

What Are Cash Flow Numbers Like for North End Multi-Family Properties?

North End multi-family and condo assets currently trade around a $1,087 per square foot basis, with a median sold price of $1,000,000 and a median rent of $3,450 a month. That pencils to a gross yield in the low-to-mid 4% range: below the Boston metro size-weighted average cap rate of 5.6%. This is an appreciation-and-stability market. It is not a cash-flow market.
Figures describe housing stock and transactions, not the people who live in an area. Equal Housing Opportunity.

North End Investor Snapshot: September 2026

Headline pricing, liquidity, rent, and inventory indicators for investors underwriting North End acquisitions in a high-density, urban core market.

Neighborhoodwide

Median listing $$1,249,000
Median sold $$1,000,000
$ per sq ft$1,087/sq ft
Active listings66
Median days on market77 days
Rental properties256
Median rent$3,450/mo

1Y Change

Median listing $ Change6.84%

How Do Acquisition Costs Per Unit Break Down in the North End?

Start with basis. Median listing price sits at $1,249,000 against a median sold price of $1,000,000: roughly a 20% gap between ask and clear. Median days on market is 77 days. Nobody's squeezing you on diligence timelines here.
The practical read on per-unit cost: the spread between the interior-street side of the neighborhood and the waterfront-adjacent side is the single most important variable in your numbers. A three-unit brick rowhouse on a narrow interior street is a completely different asset than anything with harbor exposure, and it should be modeled that way.
Put simply, per-door cost in the North End for small multi-family swings hard on street, condition, and whether the building has already been condo-ized. Set it against the neighborhood comparison set:

Nearby Neighborhood Median Listing Prices

North End investors sit between lower-priced West End/North Slope options and premium Waterfront, Downtown Boston, Financial District, and South Slope pricing.

Central

Downtown Boston

Financial District

South Slope

North Slope

West End

Waterfront

North End investors sit between lower-priced West End/North Slope options and premium Waterfront, Downtown Boston, Financial District, and South Slope pricing.
SeriesLabelValue
CentralMedian listing price$1,368,000
Downtown BostonMedian listing price$1,743,500
Financial DistrictMedian listing price$2,530,000
South SlopeMedian listing price$4,995,000
North SlopeMedian listing price$678,500
West EndMedian listing price$540,000
WaterfrontMedian listing price$2,024,500
West End at $540,000 and North Slope at $678,500 are the cheaper entries. Waterfront at $2,024,500 and Financial District at $2,530,000 sit well above. The North End lands in the middle, which is precisely why it pulls in investors who want urban-core demand without a Seaport-level check.

What Rents Can You Actually Expect in the North End?

This is the part of the story the North End is known for. Overall average rent is $3,685, running +7.62% above the Boston average. Demand isn't soft either: median days on market for rentals is 36 days.

North End Rent Ladder by Unit Size

Average 2026 rents rise sharply with bedroom count, showing why larger units can command strong gross income in the North End’s tight rental market.

Studio

1 Bedroom

2 Bedroom

3 Bedroom

4 Bedroom

Average 2026 rents rise sharply with bedroom count, showing why larger units can command strong gross income in the North End’s tight rental market.
SeriesLabelValue
Studio2026 Average Rent$2,415
1 Bedroom2026 Average Rent$2,790
2 Bedroom2026 Average Rent$3,637
3 Bedroom2026 Average Rent$4,850
4 Bedroom2026 Average Rent$5,992
Read the ladder carefully, because per-bedroom economics here are anything but linear:
•Studio: $2,415 (down -8.42% YoY)
•1BR: $2,790 (up +0.54%)
•2BR: $3,637 (up +3.15%)
•3BR: $4,850 (up +2.36%)
•4BR: $5,992 (down -3.63%)
The 2BR and 3BR bands are carrying the market. Studios lost ground year over year, and 4BRs softened. If I'm building a rent roll here, I weight toward 2BR product. It captures the strongest rent growth, and the stock supports it: 37.2% of occupied homes in the neighborhood are two-bedrooms, with 49.9% studios or one-bedrooms.
One expense line has moved materially, and it's easy to miss: landlord-paid broker fees. In May 2026, 21.67% of North End owners paid a full broker fee, against 1.85% in May 2025. That's roughly a month's rent per vacancy event on a fifth of your leases. Model it.

What Cap Rates and NOI Should You Project on North End Multi-Family?

Independent analysis puts North End gross yield at 4.1% against median list price and 4.9% against typical home value. Gross, meaning before taxes, insurance, water and sewer, common-area utilities, management, reserves, and turnover.
Taxes are one of the few line items working in your favor. Boston's residential rate runs roughly $10 per thousand of assessed value: about $5,000/year on a $500,000 valuation, or roughly $420/month. On a $1M North End building, budget accordingly. Relative to suburban Massachusetts, that's a favorable rate.
Net of realistic expenses, most stabilized North End small multi-family deals land somewhere in the high-3% to mid-4% cap range. Against a 5.6% metro average, you're paying well over 100 basis points of premium for location, liquidity, and an exceptionally tight rental market. That's a defensible trade. Just be honest with yourself that you're making it. A leveraged acquisition at today's debt costs on a 4% cap does not throw off positive cash-on-cash without either a value-add component or a serious down payment.
Broader context: Greater Boston Q1 2026 vacancy was 6.4%, forecast to close the year at 6.5%, against a national average of 6.8%. North End vacancy runs far below that, and the reason is simple: the housing stock essentially cannot grow.

Boston Multifamily: Workforce vs. Luxury Fundamentals

Class A assets show stronger asking rent growth, while Class B/C workforce housing posts slightly lower vacancy—useful for investors comparing stability versus upside.

Class B/C (Workforce)

Class A (Luxury)

Class A assets show stronger asking rent growth, while Class B/C workforce housing posts slightly lower vacancy—useful for investors comparing stability versus upside.
SeriesLabelValue
Class B/C (Workforce)Q1 2026 Vacancy Rate6.3%
Class B/C (Workforce)Q1 2026 Asking Rent Growth0.5%
Class A (Luxury)Q1 2026 Vacancy Rate6.6%
Class A (Luxury)Q1 2026 Asking Rent Growth1.3%
For asset positioning, the class split matters. Class B/C product posted 6.3% vacancy with 0.5% asking rent growth; Class A posted 6.6% vacancy and 1.3% rent growth. Boston delivered 6,538 new units in 2025 against 3,800 units of net absorption. That oversupply dragged 2025 effective rent growth to -1.9%, with 2026 forecast at +1.3%. None of that new supply is in the North End. The neighborhood is structurally insulated from the delivery pipeline, and that's the strongest argument on the table for paying up here.

What Are the Zoning and ADU Development Opportunities in the North End?

The North End falls under the Bulfinch/North End and Harborpark zoning maps and sits within a dense historic fabric. Individually landmarked buildings need Boston Landmarks Commission review. The state's by-right ADU rule does not apply in Boston, because Boston's zoning comes from its own state law. Boston's own rule allows an owner-occupant of a one-, two- or three-family home to add one internal ADU as-of-right, using only the existing building footprint, with no added square footage and no exterior alterations. Except in parts of Mattapan, Boston's zoning does not allow an attached or detached ADU without special zoning approval, and the owner may need a variance from the Zoning Board of Appeal. Condominiums and LLCs are not eligible. The state's half-mile transit parking waiver does not apply in Boston either, so check the parcel's zoning for parking. But physical constraints, not regulatory ones, are what kill most ADU pro formas in this neighborhood.

Which Zoning Districts Govern North End Multi-Family Density?

The relevant references are Map 1B-1J-1K-1L (Bulfinch and North End), last updated 04/12/2022, and Map 1E-1F (Harborpark and North End), last updated 01/07/2022. Pull both before you write an offer. The Harborpark overlay materially changes what's possible on the Commercial Street side versus the interior streets.
Two structural realities:
1. You are not adding units by right through new construction. The North End is built out. There is no meaningful vacant land. Density comes from interior conversion or it doesn't come at all. 2. Historic review is a gating item on any building that is an individual Boston landmark. The Boston Landmarks Commission reviews proposed changes to individually landmarked buildings. Check whether your building is one before you count on an exterior change. Exterior modifications: dormers, egress windows, rear additions, rooftop access: are where timelines stretch and budgets break.
Two more calls before you count on any add-unit strategy: the Boston Planning Department for zoning interpretation, and Inspectional Services for permitting and code.
For context on what by-right multi-family density looks like elsewhere in the city, Boston's 3F-3000 and 3F-4000 districts permit three-family wood-frame structures up to 40 ft.

How Do ADU Rules Apply in a Dense Urban Footprint Like the North End?

The state's by-right ADU rule does not apply in Boston, because Boston's zoning comes from its own state law. Boston's own rule allows an owner-occupant of a one-, two- or three-family home to add one internal ADU as-of-right, using only the existing building footprint, with no added square footage and no exterior alterations. Except in parts of Mattapan, Boston's zoning does not allow an attached or detached ADU without special zoning approval, and the owner may need a variance from the Zoning Board of Appeal. Condominiums and LLCs are not eligible. The state's half-mile transit parking waiver does not apply in Boston either, so check the parcel's zoning for parking. Historic review applies to exterior changes on a landmarked building.
The binding constraints are physical:
•Ceiling height. Most basements in 19th-century North End brick stock have 6' to 7' clear. Habitable-space compliance frequently requires excavation and underpinning.
•Egress. A basement or attic unit needs code-compliant egress. On a zero-lot-line rowhouse, that usually means a light well or exterior stair, which drags you straight into historic review on a landmarked building.
•Utility separation. Separate metering, heat, and plumbing runs in a building with no chase space get expensive fast.
•The 50% rule. On small primary units (and half this neighborhood's stock is studios and 1BRs) the 50%-of-primary cap makes a legal ADU either physically tiny or flat-out impossible.

What Is the Cost-to-Value Ratio on North End Basement and Attic Conversions?

Run it as a straight income-capitalization problem. A compliant one-bedroom basement or attic unit rents at roughly $2,790/mo, or $33,480/yr gross. Haircut 30% for expenses and vacancy and you're at roughly $23,400 of NOI. Capitalize that at the neighborhood's realistic 4.0%–4.5% and you've created $520,000–$585,000 of value.
That's a big number, and it's why the ADU conversation stays alive here despite brutal construction costs. The question is whether you can execute for meaningfully less than that. In this building stock: brick, historic, tight, underpinning and egress work almost guaranteed: a fully permitted basement conversion is a six-figure project. I've seen scopes run well past $250K once excavation and egress that has to pass historic review on a landmarked building enter the picture.
The disciplined move: get a structural engineer and a permitting consultant into the building before you close, not after. The difference between a 7' basement and a 6'2" basement is the difference between a strong deal and a dead one.
A note on short-term rentals, since investors always ask. Boston requires STR registration ($25-$200/year depending on rental type), imposes a combined 14.95% occupancy tax (5.7% state room excise, 6.5% Boston local option, 2.75% convention center financing fee), and fines non-registration at $100/day. Boston also charges a 3% community impact fee on professionally managed units and on short-term rentals in owner-occupied two- and three-family homes. With 491k reviews and a 4.6 average traveler rating, tourist demand in the North End is obvious. But Boston's owner-occupancy restrictions mean STR isn't an available yield lever for most non-resident investors. Keep it out of your model.

What Is the 'Fixer-Upper' Spread in the North End, and Does Value-Add ROI Work?

The spread between unrenovated and turnkey North End product is real, and it's widening. Dated inventory sits on the market while clean, updated product sells. That's the opportunity. But the renovation math only works if you can capture the 2BR/3BR rent premium.

How Big Is the Discount on Unrenovated North End Multi-Family Assets?

Look at liquidity. Median days on market neighborhood-wide is 77 days, against a median sold price of $1,000,000 and a median listing price of $1,249,000.
Translation: not every property here gets bid up. Clean, updated product moves. Dated product sits, cuts price, sits again. That bifurcation is the spread.
Recent-sale dispersion tells the same story. Closings across the North End/Waterfront area run from mid-six figures to well over $2 million. Same submarket, multi-fold price range. Condition, floor, exposure, and building quality explain nearly all of it.
In practice, I model unrenovated small multi-family and dated condo product here at a 10%–20% discount to comparable turn-key basis. On a $1M asset, that's $100,000–$200,000 of acquisition-side spread. Your job is to renovate for less than that, plus the value of the rent lift.

What CapEx Should You Budget on Historic North End Buildings?

Brick rowhouse, low-rise walk-up, condo conversion: much of it 19th century. The line items that consistently blow budgets:
•Knob-and-tube and undersized electrical service. Full rewire and panel upgrade, frequently triggered by any permitted work.
•Cast-iron waste stacks and galvanized supply. Replacement means opening walls in a building with no chase space.
•Heating systems. Converting from steam or oil to high-efficiency or mini-split, often with nowhere obvious to put an exterior condenser.
•Windows. On a landmarked building, replacements that pass historic review cost multiples of standard vinyl.
•Logistics. Narrow streets, no loading zones, no on-site parking, and a neighborhood where a dumpster permit is a negotiation. Contractors price all of that in. The same scope costs more here than in Charlestown or East Boston.
Then add contingency that respects what's hiding behind 150-year-old plaster. On a full gut in this neighborhood, 15% is optimistic. 20% is realistic.

What Rent Premium and Cash-on-Cash ROI Does a North End Renovation Produce?

The renovation case lives or dies on repositioning into the strongest rent bands. A dated studio at $2,415 (a unit type down -8.42% YoY) reconfigured into a well-executed one-bedroom at $2,790, or a two-unit reconfiguration producing a 2BR at $3,637, is where the money sits. The 2BR band grew +3.15%, the 3BR band +2.36%. Studios and 4BRs are the soft spots.
The forced-appreciation math, run the same way:
•Rent lift per unit: Moving a unit from the studio band to the 2BR band is roughly $1,222/mo, or $14,664/yr gross.
•After a 30% expense and vacancy load: roughly $10,265 of incremental NOI.
•Capitalized at 4.25%: roughly $241,000 of created value.
Execute that reconfiguration for $150K and you've built real equity. Spend $280K because you found you needed a new stack and historic review on a landmarked building rejected your egress plan, and you've destroyed value. The margin for error here is thinner than in outer-belt Boston markets, and the diligence bar is correspondingly higher.
Two tailwinds support the long-hold case. First, North End typical home values are $916,076 as of August 2026, up +3% year over year, with median listing price up 6.84% YoY and 4.17% month over month. Second, the demand base is structurally durable: 6,286 households, 67.8% renter-occupied, 56.4% with no vehicle, and a Walk Score of 99. Walkability and transit are what hold rental demand here.
$13 millionDesign and Engineering Allocation

Boston Street Safety & Mobility Capital Program

Urban-core infrastructure spending matters for rental demand, walkability, and long-term neighborhood appeal. Boston’s FY2026 capital plan includes major citywide street safety and mobility allocations.

Construction Allocation$15 million
Anticipated FY2026 Spending$9.6 million
Total Budgeted Line-Item$7.4 million
Additional Funding$7 million
Speed Humps Installed (2024)over 800
And the city keeps spending on that walkability: $13 million in street safety design and engineering, $15 million in construction, $9.6 million anticipated FY2026 spending, plus $7.4 million budgeted for Bluebikes expansion and $7 million more for the Safety Surge program. For a neighborhood this walkable, that's a direct rent-supporting capital program.

What Is the Investor Bottom Line on the North End?

Three conclusions, stated plainly:
1. Don't buy here for current cash flow. At a $1,087/sq ft basis, a $1,000,000 median sold price, and a $3,450/mo median rent, the stabilized yield sits below the metro 5.6% average cap rate. If your mandate is cash-on-cash today, Worcester, Lowell, or Fitchburg will serve you better.
2. Buy here for supply-constrained durability. An exceptionally tight rental market and a zero-unit development pipeline, in a city that delivered 6,538 units in 2025, is a genuine structural moat. This is the asset that holds occupancy and pricing power while Class A product is handing out concessions.
3. The only reliable alpha is the condition spread. Dated listings sit on market for extended periods, and patient buyers can take that product at a discount. The value-add: full renovation, unit reconfiguration toward the 2BR/3BR bands, or a compliant ADU conversion: is where the return lives. Verify ceiling heights, egress feasibility, and whether the building is a landmark that needs historic review before you close. In this building stock, the diligence is the deal.
The North End rewards investors who run conservative numbers and execute precisely. It punishes anyone working off a listing-sheet pro forma. Bring the model, question the seller's expense numbers, price the construction risk honestly: the fundamentals will handle the rest.
Tools, not advice: this guide walks through the process many Massachusetts investors use to run their own numbers on a property, using many of the same tools and steps successful Massachusetts investors rely on. Every cap rate, yield, ROI and value-creation figure above is an illustrative estimate built on the stated assumptions and the dated third-party sources cited in this article. It is not an appraisal, a guarantee of rent, income, appreciation or return, and not investment, financial, tax, or legal advice. Zoning, tax and legal information in this guide is general and current as of September 2026. Confirm specifics with the local Building or Inspectional Services Department and consult your own CPA and attorney before relying on it. Run your own numbers on the Investment Calculator and verify every figure independently.

Local Spots & Favorites

Homes for Sale in North End

Explore active listings in the neighborhood.

Property at 206 Endicott St #3, Boston, MA 02113
1 / 20
Active

$530,000

206 Endicott St #3, Boston, MA 02113

1 bds
|
1 ba
|
470 sqft
MLS® 73599756Condominium
William Raveis R. E. & Home Services - Esin Susol
Property at 129 North Washington St #3, Boston, MA 02113
1 / 27
Active

$1,450,000

129 North Washington St #3, Boston, MA 02113

3 bds
|
2.5 ba
|
1778 sqft
MLS® 73556019Condominium
Core Property Group, LLC - Giancarlo Tiberi
Property at 357 Commercial St. #320, Boston, MA 02109
1 / 17
Active
Open

$849,000

357 Commercial St. #320, Boston, MA 02109

2 bds
|
1.5 ba
|
1135 sqft
MLS® 73580624Condominium
Compass - The Barka Group

About North End

What unit sizes are available in the North End, Boston, MA?
Housing here skews smaller: 49.9% of occupied homes are studios or one-bedrooms and 37.2% are two-bedrooms. The neighborhood has a Walk Score of 99, and 56.4% of households have no vehicle.
What types of condos and townhome-style properties are common in the North End, Boston, MA?
The North End housing stock is largely brick rowhouse, low-rise walk-up, small multi-family, and condo-conversion product, much of it dating to the 19th century. Investors should expect historic-building issues such as older electrical systems, cast-iron or galvanized plumbing, heating-system constraints, and historic review of exterior changes on a landmarked building.
How expensive are condos and multi-family properties in the North End, Boston, MA?
North End multi-family and condo assets trade around $1,087 per square foot, with a median sold price of $1,000,000 and a median listing price of $1,249,000. Typical home values are $916,076 as of August 2026, up 3% year over year.
Are HOA fees a major affordability factor for North End condos in Boston, MA?
No neighborhoodwide HOA benchmark is established for North End condos. The clearer affordability factors are the high acquisition basis, the $1,087 per square foot pricing level, property taxes, insurance, utilities, reserves, and maintenance costs tied to older brick and historic building stock.
What is the commute and transportation access like in the North End, Boston, MA?
The North End has strong transit access through the Orange and Green Lines at Haymarket and North Station, plus Commuter Rail at North Station. Every parcel in the neighborhood is within one-half mile of an MBTA station, and the neighborhood’s Walk Score is 99.
What rents can investors expect from North End condos or apartments in Boston, MA?
Average rent in the North End is $3,685, which is 7.62% above the Boston average, and rentals have a median of 36 days on market. Current rent benchmarks are $2,415 for studios, $2,790 for one-bedrooms, $3,637 for two-bedrooms, $4,850 for three-bedrooms, and $5,992 for four-bedrooms.
How should investors think about schools when evaluating the North End, Boston, MA?
No specific school ratings, assignment patterns, or private-school data are established for the North End investment outlook. The documented demand drivers are walkability, transit access, renter concentration, constrained housing supply, and strong rental absorption rather than a quantified school premium.
Is the North End, Boston, MA affordable for real estate investors seeking cash flow?
The North End is not primarily a cash-flow market. Gross yield is about 4.1% against median list price and 4.9% against typical home value, while most stabilized small multi-family deals land in the high-3% to mid-4% cap range after realistic expenses.
Why work with Sam Al-Harbi in North End, Boston?
Sam Al-Harbi, REALTOR® · Candor Investment Group powered by eXp Realty · MA Salesperson Lic. #9589109. Call (978) 267-7409 or send a message through the contact page.
Samuel Al-Harbi

Samuel Al-Harbi

eXp Realty

Interested in Boston, MA?

Whether you're buying or selling, I can help you navigate this market.

Or fastest response