Fenway-Kenmore Multi-Family Investment Outlook: Rents, Cap Rates, Zoning, and Renovation Numbers
Four-bedroom rents average $6,273 in the Fenway and Kenmore, with 3.5% vacancy and low cap rates. Here is how leasing and value-add work.
Written BySamuel Al-Harbi
PublishedSeptember 24, 2026
UpdatedNovember 7, 2026
Sam Al-Harbi, REALTOR® · Candor Investment Group powered by eXp Realty · MA Salesperson Lic. #9589109. I own three properties in Massachusetts and help buyers, sellers and investors run the numbers on multifamily and small commercial property across Greater Boston, the Merrimack Valley and Central Mass. Serving Boston, Fitchburg, Worcester, Waltham, Lowell, Norwood, Burlington, Framingham and Newton, MA. License #9589109.
September 2026. Leases turned over on the 1st, rent rolls reset, and now is a good time to run the numbers on next year's acquisitions. Here's what the numbers actually say about buying multi-family in Fenway-Kenmore.
What Are Cash Flow and Cap Rates Like on Fenway-Kenmore Multi-Family Properties?
Fenway-Kenmore is a low-cap-rate, high-rent-per-bedroom market. You don't buy here for day-one cash flow. You buy here for durable occupancy, per-bedroom rent premiums, and forced appreciation. Traditional cash-on-cash returns in the submarket run in the low single digits: Fenway at roughly 3.09%, Kenmore at approximately 2.10% on conventional long-term rentals.
That's the honest starting point. If you need 8% cash-on-cash from day one, you're shopping in Lowell or Fitchburg, not Kenmore Square.
What Do Fenway-Kenmore Rent Numbers Actually Support?
Rents across Fenway rose year over year at nearly every unit size. The per-unit breakdown is where the investment thesis lives:
Data Table
Unit Size
2026 Avg Rent
2025 Avg Rent
Δ
Studio
$2,385
$2,335
+$50
1BR
$2,931
$2,930
+$1
2BR
$3,726
$3,620
+$106
3BR
$4,761
$4,585
+$176
4BR
$6,273
$5,934
+$339
5BR
$7,450
$7,150
+$300
Figures describe housing stock and transactions, not the people who live in an area. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Fenway Average Rent Growth by Unit Size: 2025 vs 2026
Fenway rents are broadly higher in 2026 than 2025, with larger bedroom counts showing the biggest dollar increases and reinforcing the neighborhood’s investor appeal for shared-rental and student-adjacent demand.
2026 Average Rent
2025 Average Rent
Fenway rents are broadly higher in 2026 than 2025, with larger bedroom counts showing the biggest dollar increases and reinforcing the neighborhood’s investor appeal for shared-rental and student-adjacent demand.
Read that table as an investor, not a renter. One-bedroom rent growth was effectively zero. Four-bedroom rent growth was $339/month: roughly $4,068 annually per unit. At a 5% cap, that single year of rent growth added about $81,000 of theoretical value to one 4BR unit.
The conclusion isn't subtle: bedroom count is the primary revenue driver in this submarket. A 4BR at $6,273 produces $1,568 per bedroom. A 1BR at $2,931 produces $2,931 for the same unit of plumbing, kitchen, and heating system. Per-bedroom economics favor density; per-unit operating cost economics favor bedrooms under one roof. That tension is the entire value-add playbook here.
How Does Fenway-Kenmore Compare to Other Boston Submarkets on Yield?
Median 1BR rent in Fenway and Kenmore is $2,950 against a 3.5% vacancy rate. Back Bay commands $3,800 at 2.4% vacancy. Allston/Brighton sits at $2,300 and 4.5%.
Neighborhood 1BR Rent vs Vacancy: Boston 2026
A neighborhood-level view of Boston rental pricing and vacancy highlights premium rent pockets such as Seaport District and Back Bay, while East Boston, Allston/Brighton, and Jamaica Plain offer comparatively lower entry rents with higher vacancy.
1BR Median Rent
Vacancy Rate
A neighborhood-level view of Boston rental pricing and vacancy highlights premium rent pockets such as Seaport District and Back Bay, while East Boston, Allston/Brighton, and Jamaica Plain offer comparatively lower entry rents with higher vacancy.
Fenway-Kenmore occupies the middle of that curve: meaningfully cheaper to enter than Back Bay or Seaport, meaningfully tighter on vacancy than Allston/Brighton. That's the trade. You give up Allston's yield to buy Back Bay's stability at a discount.
Cash-on-Cash Returns by Boston Neighborhood
Airbnb cash-on-cash returns exceed traditional returns across the cited investment neighborhoods, with Allston showing the strongest Airbnb return in this dataset.
Airbnb CoC Return
Traditional CoC Return
Airbnb cash-on-cash returns exceed traditional returns across the cited investment neighborhoods, with Allston showing the strongest Airbnb return in this dataset.
Look hard at the Airbnb column before you get excited. Boston short-term rentals require registration ($25-$200/year depending on rental type), carry a combined 14.95% occupancy tax (5.7% state room excise, 6.5% Boston local option, 2.75% convention center financing fee), and non-registration draws $100/day in fines. Boston also charges a 3% community impact fee on professionally managed units and on short-term rentals in owner-occupied two- and three-family homes. Most investor-owned units in this neighborhood don't qualify under Boston's STR rules. Use the traditional column in your numbers. Treat the Airbnb column as a theoretical ceiling you probably can't legally reach.
How Does the September 1st Leasing Cycle Affect Cash Flow Stability in Fenway-Kenmore?
This is the single most overlooked line item when you run the numbers in Fenway-Kenmore.
The City of Boston reports that about 70 percent of Boston leases start on September 1. The Fenway and Kenmore run on the Boston University and Northeastern academic calendars, so expect your leases to bunch up around that date. You're not running a rolling 12-month leasing operation.
What that means financially:
•Vacancy risk is binary, not gradual. Miss September 1 and you may carry that unit until the following August. A single missed 4BR at $6,273/month is a $75,276 annual hole, not a two-month blip.
•Velocity is brutal. Well-priced Fenway rentals lease in days during the peak window. Units that price correctly move. Units that don't, sit.
•Supply is loosening at the margin. Available inventory has climbed year over year even as occupied stock stays tight. Price accordingly.
•Broker fee economics flipped. Landlords now absorb the full broker fee on a majority of Fenway-Kenmore listings, and no-fee listings have become common: a real, recurring operating expense that didn't exist in your 2024 pro forma. Budget one month's rent per turnover as a landlord cost. On a $6,273 4BR, that's $6,273 of annual leasing expense you need to plan for.
Boston Multifamily Investor Snapshot: Q3 2026
Headline operating metrics for Boston multifamily show demand outpacing new supply, with vacancy near its three-year average and leasing activity sharply higher year over year.
Broader Boston multifamily context: 5.7% vacancy against a 5.8% three-year average, 8,500 units absorbed against 7,100 delivered, leasing activity up 59% YoY, asking rents up 1.4%. Demand is outpacing supply at the metro level, and Boston sits roughly 200 basis points tighter than the national average. Metro deliveries are forecast to drop about 30% from the 2023–2025 run rate of 8,500 units annually. That supply cliff is the bull case for holding through 2028.
Rule of thumb for this submarket: model vacancy at zero for 10.5 months and assume total exposure on the two-week September window. Then stress-test a missed lease-up and see if the deal still services debt.
What Are the Zoning Rules and ADU Development Opportunities in Fenway-Kenmore?
ADUs are a weak value-add strategy in Fenway-Kenmore specifically, because Boston's ADU program excludes LLCs and condominiums, requires owner-occupancy, and restricts by-right ADUs to the existing building footprint. For most investors buying here through an entity, that path is closed. The real density strategy is unit reconfiguration and FAR maximization.
What Does Massachusetts and Boston ADU Law Actually Allow for Fenway-Kenmore Owners?
The state's by-right ADU rule does not apply in Boston, because Boston's zoning comes from its own state law. Boston's own rule allows an owner-occupant of a one-, two- or three-family home to add one internal ADU as-of-right, using only the existing building footprint, with no added square footage and no exterior alterations. Except in parts of Mattapan, Boston's zoning does not allow an attached or detached ADU without special zoning approval, and the owner may need a variance from the Zoning Board of Appeal. Condominiums and LLCs are not eligible. The state's half-mile transit parking waiver does not apply in Boston either, so check the parcel's zoning for parking.
Where Do Boston's Rules Limit the Fenway-Kenmore Opportunity?
Boston's own eligibility criteria are where investor deals die:
•Eligible property types: 1-, 2-, or 3-family homes only
•Owner-occupant required
•Condominiums and LLCs are ineligible
•Property must sit above Base Flood Elevation
That last point matters more in Fenway-Kenmore than almost anywhere in Boston. A large share of properties in the neighborhood carry flood risk over a 30-year horizon. The Muddy River corridor and the low-lying blocks near the Fens aren't academic concerns: they're real cost concerns for insurance, capital reserves, and now ADU eligibility.
On zoning mechanics: an internal ADU is limited to one unit within the existing building footprint. Attached or detached ADUs are not currently in the code and require a variance from the Zoning Board of Appeal. In a neighborhood this dense, with this little rear yard, detached ADU construction is largely theoretical.
What Is the Realistic Way to Add Density in Fenway-Kenmore?
Forget the accessory unit. Focus on three things:
1. Basement and attic conversion within the existing envelope. This is legal-height and egress work, not new construction. You're converting unconditioned square footage into rentable bedrooms. Given that a 4BR commands $6,273 versus a 3BR at $4,761, adding one conforming bedroom is worth roughly $1,512/month ($18,144/year) before any other improvement.
2. Unit-count expansion where the zoning district allows it. Triple-decker zones (3F-3000, 3F-4000) cap at 40 ft height. Know your district before you buy.
3. FAR maximization through Boston Planning Department review. This is a timeline risk, not a feasibility risk. Historic review adds months where a building is a landmark or sits in a historic district. Budget carrying costs accordingly: the Boston Landmarks Commission, the Boston Planning Department and Inspectional Services are three separate approval tracks, and they don't run in parallel by default.
Does Infrastructure Investment Change the Math in Fenway-Kenmore?
Yes, at the margin.
$66.6 millionTotal Funding Secured
Symphony Station Accessibility Project
A major MBTA accessibility upgrade near Fenway/Kenmore, funded at $66.6 million, will add elevators and improve station access over a three-year construction timeline, with completion expected in summer 2029.
$66.6 million is committed to a three-year accessibility overhaul at Symphony Station, with four new elevators and completion targeted for summer 2029. That's a durable positive for Symphony-adjacent holdings on a five-to-seven-year horizon. It's also three years of construction disruption for anything on that block. Buying within two blocks of Symphony? Plan for a soft rent period through 2029, then a step-up.
The other side of the ledger: the $8.15 million federal grant for the Boylston Street/Park Drive intersection safety project was lost, with proposed refunding pushed to 2031. That project has been in planning since 2011 and reached only 25% design by 2021. Don't count on streetscape improvements you haven't seen funded and bid.
What Is the 'Fixer-Upper' Spread on Fenway-Kenmore Multi-Family, and Does the BRRRR Strategy Work Here?
The spread between dated, unrenovated stock and fully renovated units is the most reliable source of return in this submarket, more reliable than cap rate compression or organic rent growth. But high acquisition basis and Boston construction costs mean BRRRR refinances rarely pull 100% of capital out. Plan on leaving 20–40% of your equity in the deal.
How Wide Is the Renovation Spread in Fenway-Kenmore?
Use the rent table as your spread proxy. Neighborhood averages get dragged down by a large base of unrenovated, pre-war units. Newer institutional-grade product in the same submarket prices dramatically higher:
•The Viridian: studio $2,850, 1BR $3,650, 2BR $5,300
•Atrio Boston (value-tier comp): studio $1,716, 1BR $2,435, 2BR $3,445
Compare Atrio's 2BR at $3,445 against The Bon's at $5,100. That's a $1,655/month delta ($19,860 annually) between value-tier and premium product in the same neighborhood. Your renovation thesis is capturing some portion of that gap.
Citywide, Class A product is pushing rent growth harder while Class B/C holds occupancy more reliably. Renovated product in Fenway-Kenmore sits between the two: Class A rent growth on Class B vacancy risk, because demand near the universities and hospitals doesn't disappear when luxury lease-up slows.
What Does Co-Living Conversion Actually Earn in Fenway-Kenmore?
Run the arithmetic on converting a large, awkward 2BR into a conforming 3BR or 4BR:
At a 5.0% cap, $18,144 of incremental NOI supports roughly $363,000 of value. Even accounting for the fact that these are gross rent figures and you'll lose 30–40% to operating expenses, the value created per conforming bedroom is substantial relative to typical Boston conversion costs.
The constraints are real and non-negotiable: egress, ceiling height, light and air requirements, and the Boston fire code. A bedroom without a legal window is a liability, not an asset. Budget for a code consultant before you budget for cabinets.
Note the diminishing marginal return, too. The 4BR→5BR step adds less than the 3BR→4BR step. The sweet spot for this submarket is 4 bedrooms: large enough to capture the per-unit premium, small enough to stay leasable to a single group without exotic egress work.
Does BRRRR Pencil in Fenway-Kenmore?
Partially. Be honest about the mechanics.
What works:
•Renovation premiums are large and well-documented
•Refi appraisals support the improved rent roll, given comps like The Bon and 1330 Boylston
•Vacancy risk post-renovation is minimal: fast lease-up in the September window means stabilization is quick
•Boston's overall vacancy rate of 5.7%, roughly 200 basis points tighter than the national average, supports a reasonable valuation multiple on forced NOI
What doesn't:
•Acquisition basis is high. Entering at Fenway-Kenmore pricing means your renovation budget is a smaller percentage of total project cost, which compresses the equity-out on refinance.
•Traditional cash-on-cash of 3.09% (Fenway) means post-refi cash flow is thin. Pull 75% LTV on a stabilized value and debt service will eat most of your NOI.
•Broker fees are now a landlord cost in the majority of listings, permanently increasing annual turnover expense.
•Flood exposure across much of the neighborhood drives insurance premiums that many out-of-market investors don't model until closing.
Realistic pro-forma posture: treat a BRRRR here as a partial capital recovery with strong appreciation, not an infinite-return machine. One way to stress-test the refinance is a 60-80% equity-return scenario. Treat this as one modeled scenario, not a projected or promised return. Assume near-zero cash flow at 75% LTV, and hold for the 2027–2029 supply drought, when deliveries are expected to fall roughly 30% from the recent run rate. That's when this basis gets rewarded.
What Should an Investor Do in Fenway-Kenmore Right Now?
Three conclusions from the data:
1. Buy for bedroom count, not unit count. Every dollar of rent growth in this submarket flowed to 3BR, 4BR, and 5BR units. Studios and 1BRs were flat. Run the numbers by bedroom.
2. Treat September 1 as the center of the business. Much of your annual revenue is set in a short window around that date, when well-priced units lease in days. Build your capex schedule, your turnover budget, and your leasing timeline backward from August 1.
3. Skip the ADU fantasy; fund the interior conversion. LLC ineligibility, owner-occupancy requirements, and footprint restrictions make Boston's ADU program a poor fit for entity-held investment property. The $18,144 annual lift from a conforming bedroom addition is available to everyone, with a shorter permit path.
If you're running numbers on a specific building here, or comparing this basis against what the same capital does in Worcester, Waltham, or Framingham, bring the rent roll and the seller's expense schedule. The listing pro forma is a marketing document. The model is where the answer is.
Tools, not advice: this guide walks through the process many Massachusetts investors use to run their own numbers on a property, using many of the same tools and steps successful Massachusetts investors rely on. Every cap rate, yield, ROI and value-creation figure above is an illustrative estimate built on the stated assumptions and the dated third-party sources cited in this article. It is not an appraisal, a guarantee of rent, income, appreciation or return, and not investment, financial, tax, or legal advice. Zoning, tax and legal information in this guide is general and current as of September 2026. Confirm specifics with the local Building or Inspectional Services Department and consult your own CPA and attorney before relying on it. Run your own numbers on the Investment Calculator and verify every figure independently.
Local Spots & Favorites
Explore Boston, MA Neighborhoods
Dive deeper into the specific villages and communities that make Boston, MA unique.
Is Fenway-Kenmore in Boston, MA a good area for multifamily real estate investors?
Fenway-Kenmore is a low-cap-rate, high-rent-per-bedroom market. Investors typically buy here for steady occupancy, per-bedroom rent premiums, and forced appreciation rather than strong day-one cash flow.
How expensive are rents in Fenway-Kenmore, Boston, MA?
Average 2026 rents in Fenway are about $2,385 for a studio, $2,931 for a 1-bedroom, $3,726 for a 2-bedroom, $4,761 for a 3-bedroom, $6,273 for a 4-bedroom, and $7,450 for a 5-bedroom. Larger units drive the investment case because 3-, 4-, and 5-bedroom rents showed stronger annual gains than studios and 1-bedrooms.
Are condos in Fenway-Kenmore, Boston, MA eligible for ADU conversions?
Condos are not eligible under Boston’s ADU rules. Boston limits ADU eligibility to 1-, 2-, or 3-family homes, requires owner occupancy, and excludes LLC-owned properties.
How does transportation affect real estate value in Fenway-Kenmore, Boston, MA?
Fenway-Kenmore benefits from close access to MBTA stations including Kenmore, Fenway, Hynes, Symphony, and Longwood. The state's half-mile transit parking waiver does not apply in Boston either, so check the parcel's zoning for parking.
What should investors know about the September 1 leasing cycle in Fenway-Kenmore, Boston, MA?
The City of Boston reports that about 70 percent of Boston leases start on September 1, creating one high-stakes annual leasing window in the Fenway and Kenmore. Well-priced units lease quickly during peak season, while a missed September lease-up can create a major revenue gap for the year.
How do nearby schools and universities affect Fenway-Kenmore, Boston, MA rental demand?
The area's college and university academic calendars strongly influence the neighborhood's leasing cycle. The area operates around a September 1 turnover pattern, which makes that timing central to modeling rental income and vacancy risk.
Are larger apartments better investments than smaller units in Fenway-Kenmore, Boston, MA?
Larger units are the main revenue driver in Fenway-Kenmore. A 4-bedroom averages about $6,273 per month, compared with $4,761 for a 3-bedroom, creating a potential $1,512 monthly rent lift when a legal, conforming bedroom can be added.
Why work with Sam Al-Harbi in Fenway-Kenmore, Boston?
Sam Al-Harbi, REALTOR® · Candor Investment Group powered by eXp Realty · MA Salesperson Lic. #9589109. Call (978) 267-7409 or send a message through the contact page.