Lowell, MA
Neighborhood Hub

Lowell, MA

November 7, 2026

Lowell, MA Investor Outlook: Multifamily Cash Flow, ADU Potential, and Value-Add Spreads

Investor outlook on Lowell’s renter-heavy mill-city vibe: $910K multifamily median, $2,308 avg rent, 23 DOM, ADU upside near UMass Lowell.

Samuel Al-Harbi
Written BySamuel Al-Harbi
PublishedSeptember 24, 2026
UpdatedNovember 7, 2026

Sam Al-Harbi, REALTOR® · Candor Investment Group powered by eXp Realty · MA Salesperson Lic. #9589109. I own three properties in Massachusetts and help buyers, sellers and investors run the numbers on multifamily and small commercial property across Greater Boston, the Merrimack Valley and Central Mass. Serving Boston, Fitchburg, Worcester, Waltham, Lowell, Norwood, Burlington, Framingham and Newton, MA. License #9589109.

Lowell, MA

Region

In August 2026, the median sale price for homes in Lowell, MA was $526,000, up 3.2% from a year earlier.

Market at a glanceAll home types · as of July 2026

Median days on market
31 days
Months of supply
6.3
Homes sold in July
50
Active listings
358
For years, Lowell has been the fallback answer for Greater Boston investors chasing yield instead of appreciation. That thesis still holds in September 2026. What's changed is the entry price, and the math no longer forgives lazy numbers. Here's a straight read on where cash flow actually sits, where zoning hands you a free density option, and how wide the fixer-upper spread really runs.

What Do Multi-Family Cash Flow Numbers Look Like in Lowell, MA Right Now?

Lowell multi-family trades around a median sold price of $910,000 as of July 2026, against average market rents near $2,308 per unit. At those inputs the gross rent multiplier runs roughly 10.8x, and a stabilized, already-renovated building at the median price pencils to a 4.7%–5.2% cap rate. Anything clearing 7%+ exists off-market, not on the MLS: thinner than the 8%+ investors were clearing here three years ago.
Start with the primary MLSPIN data. As of July 2026, Lowell's multi-family segment posted:
•Median sold price: $910,000
•Median days on market: 23 days
•Months of supply: 3.5 months
•Active listings: 20
•Closed sales: 4
Three things in that block matter. First, 3.5 months of supply is the tightest of any segment in the city: single family sits at 4.2 months, condos at 7.7 months. Second, 23 days median DOM is the fastest of the three. Third, 20 active listings means you're fishing in a very shallow pool. Off-market sourcing isn't a nice-to-have here. It's the entire strategy.
Figures describe housing stock and transactions, not the people who live in an area. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Lowell Property Segment Comparison: Price, Inventory, and Velocity

Side-by-side view of key MLSPIN market metrics by property type. Multi-family shows the highest median sold price and fastest median DOM, while condos carry the highest months of supply.

CategorySingle FamilyCondo/TownhouseMulti-family
Median Sold Price$550,000$321,736$910,000
Median DOM33 days27 days23 days
Months of Supply4.2 months7.7 months3.5 months
Active Listings15514920
Closed Sales33164

How Do You Run the Numbers on Rents for a Three-Family in Lowell, MA?

Use two benchmarks, not one. The Zillow Observed Rent Index puts average Lowell rent at $2,308 as of August 2026, up 1.1% year over year: flat in real terms. HUD's FY2025 Fair Market Rents give you the bedroom-level floor.

HUD FY2025 Fair Market Rents: Lowell Area

Bedroom-count rent benchmarks useful for underwriting small multifamily and house-hack scenarios. All values are monthly HUD fair market rents.

Bedroom-count rent benchmarks useful for underwriting small multifamily and house-hack scenarios. All values are monthly HUD fair market rents.
SeriesLabelValue
HUD FMRStudio$1,537
HUD FMR1-bedroom$1,709
HUD FMR2-bedroom$2,242
HUD FMR3-bedroom$2,701
HUD FMR4-bedroom$2,972
A typical Lowell three-decker of 2BR units rents at roughly $2,242 per unit on the HUD 2BR benchmark, or somewhere between that and the $2,308 citywide average depending on condition and location. Call it $2,200–$2,400 per door for a renovated 2BR. Three doors gets you $6,600–$7,200 gross monthly: $79,200 to $86,400 a year.
Run that against a $910,000 purchase:
Data Table
Line ItemAssumption
Gross Scheduled Rent~$84,000
Vacancy (modeled at 5%)–$4,200
Effective Gross Income~$79,800
Taxes (FY2026 rate $11.35/$1,000)~$10,300
Water/sewer + trash ($600/unit/yr non-owner-occupied trash)~$2,400
Insurance, maintenance, capex reserve, mgmt~$20,000–$24,000
Approximate NOI~$43,000–$47,000
That's a 4.7%–5.2% cap rate at the median price. The honest read: median-priced, already-renovated Lowell multi-family does not clear a 6.5% cap in September 2026. The 7%+ deals are found, not listed. Investors who work this market report the occasional off-market triple-decker priced to clear that bar, but those trades come with deferred maintenance, below-market legacy tenants, or both.

What Drives Rental Demand in Lowell, MA?

Three demand engines, and they barely overlap:
•UMass Lowell. UMass Lowell's North, South and East campuses anchor September-to-August leasing nearby. Pawtucketville and the Lower Highlands absorb the off-campus overflow. Units near the campuses rent by the bedroom and command a premium per square foot, but expect higher turnover cost and more aggressive capex cycles.
•Boston commuters. The Lowell Line into North Station is the single biggest reason a $486,078 typical home value here coexists with $814,047 in Middlesex County overall. You're buying the discount of distance.
•A structurally renter-heavy base. 53.44% of Lowell households rent. Owner-occupancy sits at 43.2%. Massachusetts rental vacancy was 3.4% in 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau). A well-priced unit leases fast; a poorly positioned one still sits.

Lowell Investor Market Snapshot: July–August 2026

Headline operating and resale metrics for investors tracking Lowell’s urban rental and resale market. Mixed units make this best suited as a snapshot rather than a single-axis chart.

Pricing

Typical Home Values$486,078
1-Year Value Change+0.9%

Rental Market

Average Rent$2,308
Year-Over-Year Rent Change1.1%

Sales Velocity

Median Days to Pending19

Competition

Percent of Sales Over List Price62.8%
Source:Zillow

Which Neighborhoods in Lowell, MA Offer the Best Entry Basis?

Basis drives return. Downtown carries the lowest ZHVI in the city at $311,918, followed by Back Central at $375,651 and the Acre at $388,426. Highlands ($545,552) and Pawtucketville ($513,504) sit at the top.

Neighborhood Home Value Spread in Lowell

Neighborhood ZHVI comparison highlights relative entry points across Lowell, from Downtown and Acre to higher-value submarkets like Highlands and Pawtucketville.

Neighborhood ZHVI comparison highlights relative entry points across Lowell, from Downtown and Acre to higher-value submarkets like Highlands and Pawtucketville.
SeriesLabelValue
Neighborhood ZHVIDowntown$311,918
Neighborhood ZHVIBack Central$375,651
Neighborhood ZHVIAcre$388,426
Neighborhood ZHVISacred Heart$448,789
Neighborhood ZHVICentralville$452,426
Neighborhood ZHVILower Belvidere$461,377
Neighborhood ZHVILower Highlands$464,941
Neighborhood ZHVIPawtucketville$513,504
Neighborhood ZHVIHighlands$545,552
Source:Zillow
The spread between Downtown and Highlands is roughly $234,000: about 75% of the Downtown basis. Rents do not spread anywhere close to that widely. That's the arbitrage. Rent compression across neighborhoods is far narrower than price compression, which means lower-basis submarkets mathematically produce higher yields.
The tradeoff is operational. Downtown's mill conversions and older brick stock carry heavier capex exposure and, often, condo governance you don't control. Back Central and the Acre are wood-frame three-deckers: cheaper to buy, cheaper to renovate per square foot, and where I see the most consistent cash-on-cash results for first-time Lowell buyers. Downtown also has real momentum behind it from the city side.

Downtown Revitalization Projects

Ongoing Lowell Planning & Development initiatives point to continued public-sector focus on the downtown core—an important signal for investors watching walkable, mixed-use demand.

LocationLowell, MA
DepartmentPlanning & Development
StatusOngoing Projects

What Are the Zoning Rules and ADU Opportunities for Investors in Lowell, MA?

Lowell permitted 26 ADUs in the first year of the Massachusetts by-right ADU law. Fourth-highest of any municipality in the state. For investors, that means a 900 sq ft additional unit is now a permitting exercise rather than a variance fight, and it's the cheapest incremental door available in this market.

How Does the Massachusetts Affordable Homes Act Change ADU Math in Lowell, MA?

Chapter 150 of the Acts of 2024 took effect February 2, 2025. The provisions that matter to an investor:
•900 sq ft maximum by right, or 50% of the principal dwelling's gross floor area, whichever is less.
•One ADU per lot, by right, in any district that allows single-family homes (including lots with a two- or three-family building).
•No owner-occupancy requirement. This is the single most important line for investors. You do not have to live there.
•Maximum one additional parking space required, and zero if the property sits within 0.5 miles of transit. Downtown, the Acre, and much of Back Central clear that threshold.
Statewide, 1,639 applications produced 1,224 approvals across 217 communities in year one, with 48% of those units detached. Lowell's 26 permits placed it behind only Plymouth (34), Lawrence (32), and Nantucket (27). That's a functioning permitting office, not a theoretical statute.

Where Does ADU Density Actually Work in Lowell, MA's Housing Stock?

Lowell's building stock is old and dense: 46% of units were built before 1939, and only 4.8% since 2000. 28% of the housing stock is two-to-four family, with another 34.2% in 5+ unit buildings. Average year built citywide is 1962.
Age cuts both ways. Old stock means unfinished attics, walk-out basements, and detached garages: the three cheapest ADU conversion paths. It also means knob-and-tube, undersized services, and asbestos abatement line items.
Highest-probability ADU candidates:
•Pawtucketville and Highlands single-families with deep lots and detached garages. Higher basis ($513,504 and $545,552 ZHVI respectively), but real lot area, and by-right eligibility under the state law.
•Centralville walk-out basements. At $452,426 ZHVI, sloped lots make code-compliant egress achievable without excavation.
•Attic build-outs on Back Central and Sacred Heart properties. Lowest construction cost per square foot of any path: just watch ceiling height and stair compliance in pre-1939 frames.
One caution. The state rule covers any lot in a district that allows single-family homes, and Lowell's own ADU guide says one ADU is allowed on such a lot "regardless of the existing use of the property." That includes a lot with a three-family on it. Three limits matter: only one ADU per lot, a size cap of 900 sq ft or half the main building's floor area, whichever is smaller, and the building and fire code for the extra unit. Check your parcel's zoning district on the City's list before you count on it. The city is also running a comprehensive zoning rewrite with public engagement sessions through fall 2026: worth tracking before you commit capital to a density strategy that depends on a code being rewritten underneath you.

What Is the Actual ROI on Adding an ADU in Lowell, MA?

Greater Boston construction pricing runs $250–$400 per square foot for detached ADUs and $80,000–$160,000 total for an interior conversion. A full detached 900 sq ft unit runs $225,000–$360,000.
The pro forma at both ends:
Interior conversion (attic or basement, 2BR):
•All-in cost: $120,000 (midpoint)
•Achievable rent: $2,242 (HUD 2BR FMR)
•Annual gross: $26,900
•Less taxes, utilities, vacancy, maintenance at ~40%: NOI ≈ $16,100
•Yield on cost: 13.4%
•Value created at a 6.5% market cap: ~$248,000. A $128,000 equity capture
Detached 900 sq ft new build:
•All-in cost: $290,000 (midpoint)
•Achievable rent: $2,242–$2,701 (2BR–3BR FMR)
•Annual gross: $26,900–$32,400
•NOI at 40% expense load: $16,100–$19,400
•Yield on cost: 5.6%–6.7%
•Value created at a 6.5% cap: $248,000–$298,000. Roughly break-even to slightly negative
The conclusion isn't subtle. Interior conversions are the trade. Detached new-build ADUs in Lowell do not pencil at current construction costs and current rents. Lowell rents simply aren't high enough to carry $290,000 of stick-built cost. Those numbers work in Newton, where comparable ADU rents run $2,200–$3,200 against much higher exit values. They don't work here.
Build attics and basements. Skip the backyard cottage unless you have a specific personal-use reason.

How Wide Is the 'Fixer-Upper' Spread in Lowell, MA, and Can BRRRR Still Work?

Yes, but the margin has tightened. With multi-family moving at 23 median days on market and only 20 active listings citywide as of July 2026, you're competing for distressed inventory in a market where 62.8% of all sales close above list. The BRRRR spread exists: it's roughly $70–$110 per square foot between distressed and stabilized on the working ranges below, but it requires off-market sourcing and disciplined rehab budgets.

What Is the Price-Per-Square-Foot Gap Between Distressed and Turnkey in Lowell, MA?

Start with the public figures. Redfin shows an all-types median sale price in Lowell of $513,006 for the three months ending September 2026. The MLSPIN multi-family median was $910,000 as of July 2026. Neither figure says anything about condition, and that's the point. The premium for renovated product is buried inside those medians, and it's exactly the gap a value-add investor harvests.
The functional spread in Lowell's three-decker market, expressed as an illustrative working range rather than reported market data:
Data Table
ConditionIllustrative $/sq ft (underwriting range)Notes
Distressed / gut-condition multi-family$190–$230Vacant, non-conforming, or deferred-maintenance heavy
Cosmetic-rehab multi-family$240–$280Systems functional, kitchens/baths dated
Stabilized / renovated multi-family$300–$340Market rents, updated systems, turnkey
That's a $70–$110 per square foot spread on a typical 3,000–3,600 sq ft three-decker: call it $210,000 to $396,000 of gross spread before rehab cost. Treat those bands as working assumptions to test against your own comps, not published figures.

What Do Renovations Actually Cost on the Historic Housing Stock in Lowell, MA?

This is where deals die. Lowell's stock is 46% pre-1939. Budget accordingly:
•Cosmetic refresh per unit (paint, flooring, kitchen, bath, fixtures): $35,000–$55,000
•Full gut per unit (rewire, replumb, insulate, new kitchen/bath, drywall): $90,000–$130,000
•Building-level systems (roof, heating conversion, electrical service upgrade, exterior): $60,000–$120,000
•Historic brick / mill-adjacent structures: add 15%–25% for masonry repointing, window replacement in oversized openings, and structural surprises
On a wood-frame three-decker, a realistic full-gut BRRRR budget lands at $330,000–$500,000 all-in on rehab. A cosmetic-plus-systems repositioning lands at $180,000–$280,000. The second number is where most Lowell deals actually work.

What ARV Margin Do You Need to Refinance Out in Lowell, MA?

Standard commercial refinance at 75% LTV means total project cost has to come in at or below 75% of ARV to pull all your capital out. In practice, plan on 72% to leave room for appraisal variance.
Worked example on a Back Central three-family:
•Acquisition: $620,000 (distressed, ~$195/sq ft on 3,200 sq ft)
•Rehab: $230,000 (cosmetic + systems)
•Carry, closing, soft costs: $45,000
•Total project cost: $895,000
•Post-rehab rents: 3 × $2,300 = $82,800 GSR
•Stabilized NOI: ~$48,000 after $11.35/$1,000 taxes, $600/unit trash, vacancy at 5%, and a real capex reserve
•ARV at 6.5% cap: $738,000. Which is below project cost
•ARV at $310/sq ft comparable basis: $992,000
Note the divergence. In Lowell, renovated three-deckers currently appraise closer to comparable-sales value than to income value, because the owner-occupant house-hacker is the marginal buyer: not the institutional cap-rate buyer. That's an advantage on refinance and a warning on exit.
At $992,000 ARV, 75% LTV yields $744,000 against $895,000 in cost. You leave $151,000 in the deal. Not a perfect BRRRR. It's a partial capital recovery with a stabilized asset producing roughly 6%+ on remaining equity. Reasonable. Not the 100%-cash-out outcome people sell in seminars.
To pull 100% out in Lowell today, you need one of three things:
1. Acquisition at or below $180/sq ft, which means off-market, probate, or a tired landlord with a rent roll 30% below market. 2. Rehab executed at or below $65/sq ft, which means a general contractor relationship, not a bid solicitation. 3. An ADU added during the rehab, such as an unused attic turned into a fourth door, for $120,000 and roughly $248,000 of appraised value at market cap. Lowell's ADU guide allows one ADU on a lot with an existing multi-family building, but it must fit the size cap and the building code, so confirm the lot's zoning district and a permit path first.
Option three helps most on these numbers, but none of the three closes the full $151,000 gap on its own: option one leaves about $107,000 to cover, option two about $129,000 and option three about $85,000. On a hypothetical like this one, treat the attic unit as a way to shrink the gap, not erase it.

What Is the Bottom Line for Investors in Lowell, MA?

The numbers as of September 2026:
•Multi-family median: $910,000. DOM: 23 days. Supply: 3.5 months. Active listings: 20. Tight, fast, shallow.
•Listed, renovated multi-family clears roughly 4.7%–5.2% cap. That's not a cash-flow deal at current financing costs. It's an appreciation bet with a break-even coupon.
•7%+ caps exist off-market. They require sourcing capability, not screening software.
•Taxes are a genuine advantage. Lowell's FY2026 residential rate of $11.35 per $1,000 runs roughly 7%–8% below the Massachusetts average. On a $910,000 building that's real money versus comparable Worcester or Framingham assets.
•Interior ADU conversions are the highest-ROI capital deployment in this market at roughly 13% yield on cost. That figure is this article's own illustrative math on the stated rent and cost assumptions, not a promised or typical return. Detached new-build ADUs do not pencil.
•Basis discipline beats everything. Downtown at $311,918 ZHVI and Back Central at $375,651 produce yields that Highlands at $545,552 structurally cannot, because rent spread is narrower than price spread.
Lowell still works. It works for investors who source off-market, budget rehab honestly, and treat the ADU statute as a density option they paid nothing for. It does not work for anyone buying a listed, renovated triple-decker at asking and hoping rent growth above 1.1% bails out the numbers.
If you're evaluating a specific building here, bring the actual rent roll and the last two years of operating statements. I'll model it against these numbers and tell you where it breaks.
Tools, not advice: this guide walks through the process many Massachusetts investors use to run their own numbers on a property, using many of the same tools and steps successful Massachusetts investors rely on. Every cap rate, yield, ROI and value-creation figure above is an illustrative estimate built on the stated assumptions and the dated third-party sources cited in this article. It is not an appraisal, a guarantee of rent, income, appreciation or return, and not investment, financial, tax, or legal advice. Zoning, tax and legal information in this guide is general and current as of September 2026. Confirm specifics with the local Building or Inspectional Services Department and consult your own CPA and attorney before relying on it. Run your own numbers on the Investment Calculator and verify every figure independently.

Local Spots & Favorites

Homes for Sale in Lowell

Explore active listings in the area.

Property at 221-223 Pine St., Lowell, MA 01851
1 / 38
Active

$924,900

221-223 Pine St., Lowell, MA 01851

6 bds
|
4 ba
|
3678 sqft
MLS® 735921184 Family
Churchill Properties - George Politis
Property at 37 Barclay  Street, Lowell, MA 01851
1 / 31
Active

$459,999

37 Barclay Street, Lowell, MA 01851

3 bds
|
1 ba
|
1534 sqft
MLS® 73579388Single Family Residence
Keller Williams Realty - Debra Thibeault
Property at 30 Market St #1, Lowell, MA 01852
1 / 42
Active

$499,000

30 Market St #1, Lowell, MA 01852

2 bds
|
2 ba
|
1338 sqft
MLS® 73559388Condominium
William Raveis R.E. & Home Services - The Lucci Witte Team

Selling in Lowell, MA

What Lowell homes are selling for, how fast, and what yours could bring.

For sellers · All home types · as of July 2026

Months of supply
6.3 · buyer's market

What's your Lowell home worth?

Get a free estimate, then a pricing plan built on recent Lowell sales.

Get my home value

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lowell, MA a good market for multi-family investors in 2026?
Lowell, MA remains a yield-focused market for Greater Boston investors, but pricing is tighter than it was several years ago. As of July 2026, the multi-family median sold price was $910,000, with 23 median days on market, 3.5 months of supply, and only 20 active listings. Stabilized, renovated multi-family properties typically pencil around a 4.7%–5.2% cap rate at the median price.
Are condos and townhomes a better entry point in Lowell, MA than multi-family properties?
Condos in Lowell, MA have more available inventory than multi-family properties, with 7.7 months of supply compared with 3.5 months for multi-family. That makes the condo segment less supply-constrained, while multi-family remains the faster-moving and more competitive investor segment. Downtown mill conversions can offer lower entry basis, but investors need to account for condo governance and higher capex exposure in older brick buildings.
Which Lowell, MA neighborhoods are most affordable for investors?
Downtown has the lowest typical home value in Lowell at $311,918, followed by Back Central at $375,651 and the Acre at $388,426. Highlands and Pawtucketville are higher-basis areas, with typical values of $545,552 and $513,504 respectively. Because neighborhood rent differences are narrower than price differences, lower-basis areas can produce stronger yields.
How does commuting affect housing demand in Lowell, MA?
The Lowell Line to North Station is a major demand driver for Boston commuters. Lowell’s typical home value of $486,078 is well below the Middlesex County figure of $814,047, reflecting the city’s distance-discount relationship to Greater Boston. For investors, commuter demand helps support rental occupancy while keeping acquisition costs lower than many closer-in suburbs.
How important is UMass Lowell to rental demand in Lowell, MA?
UMass Lowell is one of the city's key rental demand engines, with three campuses (North, South and East) that anchor September-to-August leasing. Pawtucketville and the Lower Highlands absorb much of the off-campus demand. Units near the campuses can command a premium per square foot, but they also bring higher turnover costs and more frequent capex needs.
What are typical rents for investment properties in Lowell, MA?
Average market rent in Lowell was about $2,308 per unit as of August 2026, up 1.1% year over year. HUD’s FY2025 Fair Market Rent benchmark for a 2-bedroom unit was $2,242. A renovated 2-bedroom unit commonly rents for about $2,200-$2,400 per month depending on condition and location.
Are ADUs a good investment strategy in Lowell, MA?
Interior ADU conversions are one of the strongest investment strategies in Lowell, MA. A typical attic or basement conversion at about $120,000 can support a 2-bedroom rent near the $2,242 HUD benchmark and produce an estimated 13.4% yield on cost. Detached 900-square-foot ADUs are much harder to justify because construction costs of roughly $225,000–$360,000 often exceed the value created at current Lowell rents.
How affordable is Lowell, MA compared with nearby Middlesex County?
Lowell’s typical home value of $486,078 is substantially below the Middlesex County figure of $814,047. The city also has a structurally renter-heavy base, with 53.44% of households renting and 43.2% owner-occupied. For investors, that combination supports rental demand while offering a lower acquisition basis than many surrounding markets.
How long does it take to sell a home in Lowell, MA?
As of July 2026, homes in Lowell, MA sold in a median of 31 days on market (all home types, MLS data). Price, condition and the time of year move that number for any one home.
Is Lowell, MA a seller's market right now?
As of July 2026, Lowell, MA had 6.3 months of supply. Under about 4 months of supply is generally a seller's market, 4 to 6 balanced and over 6 a buyer's market, which made Lowell, MA a buyer's market as of July 2026.
What is my Lowell, MA home worth?
Start with the free home value estimate on this site, then Sam Al-Harbi can prepare a detailed pricing analysis from recent sales in Lowell, MA.
Why work with Sam Al-Harbi in Lowell, MA?
Sam Al-Harbi, REALTOR® · Candor Investment Group powered by eXp Realty · MA Salesperson Lic. #9589109. Call (978) 267-7409 or send a message through the contact page.
Samuel Al-Harbi

Samuel Al-Harbi

eXp Realty

Interested in Lowell, MA?

Whether you're buying or selling, I can help you navigate this market.

Or fastest response